Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Walisete de Almeida Godinho Rosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto,2007
Supervisor
Committee
Labate, Renata Curi (President)
Nascimento, Evania
Pereira, Maria José Bistafa
Scatena, Maria Cecilia Morais
Souza, Rozemere Cardoso de
Title in Portuguese
Limites e possibilidades de inserção da estratégia de saúde da família no processo de transformação da assistência psiquiátrica e na promoção de saúde mental
Keywords in Portuguese
assistência psiquiátrica
Estratégia de Saúde da Família
Saúde Mental
Abstract in Portuguese
A Estratégia de Saúde da Família (ESF) possui princípios éticos e filosóficos que vem de encontro às propostas da Reforma Psiquiátrica expressas na Declaração de Caracas, a qual enfatiza a necessidade de colocar a atenção psiquiátrica em estreita vinculação com a atenção primária. Partindo dessas considerações, a presente pesquisa teve por objetivo discutir junto às equipes da ESF os limites e possibilidades da inserção da ESF no processo de transformação da assistência psiquiátrica e na promoção de saúde mental. A metodologia adotada foi de natureza qualitativa, utilizando como técnica de coleta de dados o grupo focal. Participaram do estudo, médicos, enfermeiros, auxiliares de enfermagem e agentes comunitários de saúde de cinco (05) equipes da ESF da cidade de Passos-MG. Para a análise dos dados utilizamos a análise de conteúdo. Emergiram das entrevistas grupais cinco categorias: critérios de inclusão do distúrbio mental; demanda psiquiátrica na ESF; saúde mental na ESF; adoecimento psíquico e promoção de saúde mental na ESF. Os discursos revelam que existe a necessidade de ampliar os conhecimentos para se ter uma atitude terapêutica baseada no cuidado e no acolhimento e envolver a ESF na rede de atenção em saúde mental.
Title in English
Limits and possibilities of the insert of Family Health Strategy in the process of transformation of the psychiatric attendance and in the promotion of mental health
Keywords in English
Family Health Strategy
Mental Health
psychiatric attendance
Abstract in English
The Family Health Program (FHS) it possesses ethical and philosophical beginnings that it comes from encounter to the proposals of the Psychiatric Reform expressed in the Caracas of Declaration, which emphasizes the need to place the psychiatric attention in narrow entailed with the primary attention. Leaving of those considerations, to present research had for objective to discuss close to you equip it of FHS the limits and possibilities of the insert of FHS in the process of transformation of the psychiatric attendance and in the promotion of mental health. The adopted methodology was of qualitative nature, using as technique of collection of data the focus group. They participated in the study doctors, male nurses, auxiliary of nursing and community agents of health of five (05) teams of FHS of the city of Passos-MG. For the analysis of the data we used the content analysis. They emerged of the groups interviews five categories: approaches of inclusion of the mental disturbance; it demands psychiatric in FHS; mental health in FHS; psychic sicken and promotion of mental health in FHS. The speeches reveal that the need exists of enlarging the knowledge to have a therapeutic attitude based on the care and in the reception and to involve FHS in the net of attention in mental health.