Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2004.tde-06072004-110711
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Sergio Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Luis, Margarita Antonia Villar (President)
Carmo, David Roberto do
Pillon, Sandra Cristina
Title in Portuguese
"Percebendo a experiência dos coordenadores na implantação de serviços abertos em álcool e outras drogas"
Keywords in Portuguese
álcool drogas
implantação
tratamento
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho tem como objetivo descrever a implantação dos serviços de álcool e drogas e analisando a experiência vivida no processo de implantação, por seus coordenadores.Realizamos uma investigação com os coordenadores dos serviços utilizando um questionário semi-estruturado adaptado para descrever a necessidade da implantação. O instrumento contava com 7 questões abertas e foi utilizado a entrevista gravada como recurso e permitido uma abordagem qualitativa fundamentada no estudo de caso. A pesquisa foi realizada entre Setembro de 2002 e janeiro de 2003 envolvendo os profissionais de nível superior que exerciam a função de coordenadores. Verifica-se pelos resultados obtidos que a demanda reprimida e a insatisfação dos usuários de álcool e seus familiares sendo tratados em outros serviços de saúde mental gerava insegurança nestes profissionais que não eram preparados para este tipo de atendimento pressionando os governantes a criarem os serviços especializados.Esses serviços foram criados com a proposta de tratar o sujeito dentro do contexto ambulatorial sem excluir o usuário de seu meio social. Quanto ao modelo a ser implantado foi o médico com a inserção de novos modelos como o psicológico social e cultural, e priorizando uma equipe multidisciplinar respeitando as suas especificidades.Finalmente o conhecimento produzido mostra-nos que os serviços abertos em drogas e álcool têm se constituído um avanço neste tipo de tratamento, mas precisa ainda capacitar um maior número de profissionais para trabalhar nesta área e buscar novas alternativas de tratamento em seus vários modelos para indicar ações preventivas e terapêuticas para intermediar essa condição cada vez mais aflitivas que é a demanda de usuários em busca se soluções para a dependência.
Title in English
Noticing the experience of coordinators in implantation of open services to deal with the use alcohol and other drugs
Keywords in English
alcohol and drugs
implantation
tretment
Abstract in English
The study has as objective to describe the implantation of services to deal with alcohol and drugs and to analyze the experience lived by the coordinators in the process implantation.We accomplished an investigation with the coordinators of the services using a semi-structured questionnaire adapted to describe the need of the implantation.The instrument counted with eight open subjects and it was used a recorded interview as resource and it was allowed a qualitative approach based on the study of case. The research was accomplished between September of 2002 and January of 2003 involving the professionals of superior level who had the coordinator position. It was verified by the obtained results, that the repressed demand and the alcohol users' dissatisfaction and their relatives being treated in other services of mental health, generated insecurity in those professionals who were not prepared for this kind of attendance pressing, this way, the government to create the specialized services. Those services were created with the proposal of treating the subject inside the ambulatory context, without excluding the user from his social environment. As for the model to be implanted it was the medical one, with an insertion of new models such as the psychological social and cultural, and giving priority to a team multidisciplinary team respecting their specificities. Finally the produced knowledge showed us that the services opened to treat drugs and alcohol dependents have been showing a progress in this kind of treatment, but these services still need to qualify a larger number of professionals to work in this area and to look for new treatment alternatives in its several models to indicate preventive and therapeutic actions to intermediate that condition more and more distressing that is the users' demand in search of solutions for the dependence.