Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2017.tde-22022017-181101
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Henriques Mello
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Montone, Rosalinda Carmela (President)
Lourenço, Rafael André
Martins, César de Castro
Title in Portuguese
Histórico deposicional de Poluentes Orgânicos Persistentes em testemunhos sedimentares do ecossistema estuarino da Ilha do Marajó (Pará - Brasil)
Keywords in Portuguese
Amazônia
DDT
Estuário
Poluentes Orgânicos Persistentes (POPs)
Sedimentos
Abstract in Portuguese
A distribuição espacial e o histórico deposicional de poluentes orgânicos persistentes (POPs) em sedimentos foram avaliados no ecossistema marino-estuarino da Ilha do Marajó, Pará. Os pesticidas predominantes nos sedimentos da camada superficial foram os HCHs (<0,04 e 0,90 ng g-1) e DDTs (<0,02 - 2,72 ng g-1), em peso seco. PCBs e PBDEs não foram detectados. HCHs predominaram no Estuário do Rio Paracauari indicando uso recente provavelmente relacionado à atividade madeireira. DDTs foram detectados na Praia do Pesqueiro e nos testemunhos sedimentares (<0,02 - 12,31 ng g-1 peso seco) do Mercado, Fazenda e Paracauari. Os valores máximos de DDT ocorreram entre 1982 e 2008 e são associados com campanhas de saúde púbica. Há uma redução gradativa até o presente que coincide com a substituição do DDT por piretróides. A razão ΣDDDs / ΣDDEs, predominantemente < 1, indicou a ocorrência de processos decomposicionais aeróbicos. No geral, as condições ambientais não favorecem o acúmulo de pesticidas nos sedimentos, sendo que os valores estão abaixo do limite provável para causar efeitos adversos exceto para HCHs no Estuário do Rio Paracauari. O presente trabalho estabeleceu a distribuição de POPs na Ilha do Marajó e poderá contribuir para o processo de gestão costeira e ambiental da região.
Title in English
Historical records of Persistent Organic Pollutants in sediment cores of the estuarine ecosystem of the Marajó Island (Pará - Brazil)
Keywords in English
Amazon
DDT
Estuary
Persistent Organic Pollutants
Sediments
Abstract in English
The spatial distribution and depositional history of persistent organic pollutants (POPs) in sediments were evaluated in marino-estuarine ecosystem of Marajó Island, Pará. The predominant pesticides in sediments of the surface layer were HCHs (<0.04 and 0, 90 ng g-1) and DDTS (<0.02 to 2.72 ng g-1) by dry weight. PCBs and PBDEs weren't detected. HCHs predominated in Paracauari Estuary indicating recent use probably related to logging. DDTs were detected in Praia do Pesqueiro and sediment cores (<0.02 to 12.31 ng g-1 dry weight) Mercado, Fazenda and Paracauari. Maximum levels of DDT residues occurred between 1982 and 2008 and are associated with pubic health campaigns. There is a gradual reduction up to the present which coincides with the substitution of the DDTs by pyrethroids. The ratio ΣDDDs / ΣDDEs predominantly < 1 indicated the occurrence of decomposicional processes under aerobic conditions. Overall, the environmental conditions do not favor the accumulation of pesticides in sediments, and the values are below the threshold likely to cause adverse effects except for HCHs in Paracauari Estuary. This work established the distribution of POPs in Marajó Island and could contribute to the process of coastal and environmental management in the region.