Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2014.tde-09042015-140821
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Alves de Lima Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Figueira, Rubens Cesar Lopes (President)
Mahiques, Michel Michaelovitch de
Rodrigues Junior, Orlando
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação do modelo de migração vertical de 137Cs para o cálculo de taxas de sedimentação recente em ambientes costeiros
Keywords in Portuguese
210Pb
Bertioga
Cananeia
difusão
Santos
Abstract in Portuguese
Métodos radioanalíticos destacam-se em estudos das Ciências da Terra por terem diversas vantagens, como a não destruição de amostras, a não necessidade de tratamento químico e a facilidade de prospecção de dados a partir de nuclídeos de fácil identificação e separação de seus isótopos não radioativos. Este estudo validou o modelo de migração vertical (MMV) de 137Cs para o cálculo de taxas de sedimentação recentes a partir de 13 colunas sedimentares de dois sistemas costeiros brasileiros: o Sistema Estuarino de Cananeia-Iguape e o Sistema Estuarino de Santos-São Vicente. 137Cs, um dos diversos isótopos de Cs, é um radionuclídeo artificialmente produzido pela fissão de 235U, tendo como características ambientais um alto rendimento de fissão e meia-vida de 30,17 anos, e seu modelo abrange os principais fatores responsáveis por sua migração vertical: a sua difusão para a água intersticial e a convecção vertical desta água nos sedimentos. As taxas de sedimentação médias determinadas foram de 1,03 ± 0,17 cm a-1 para Cananeia-Iguape, 1,05 ± 0,39 cm a-1 para o Canal de Bertioga e 0,91 ± 0,10 cm a-1 para o Alto Estuário Santista, validadas não apenas com os modelos de 210Pbxs (210Pb não suportado), amplamente utilizados em estudos oceanográficos, como também por valores da literatura para estes sistemas. A partir dos resultados do MMV de 137Cs para os sistemas costeiros estudados, foi possível obter interpretações oceanográficas apenas com base nos dados de taxa de sedimentação, corroboradas por informações previamente determinadas por outros trabalhos nas ditas regiões.
Title in English
Application of the model of vertical migration of 137Cs for the determination of recent sedimentation rates in coastal environments
Keywords in English
210Pb
Bertioga
Cananeia
diffusion
Santos
Abstract in English
Radioanalytical methods stand out in the Earth Sciences due to several advantages, such as no destruction of samples, no need for chemical treatments and ease of data determination from nuclides of easy identification and separation from their non-radioactive isotopes. This study validated the model of vertical migration (MMV) of 137Cs for the calculation of recent sedimentation rates from 13 sedimentary columns of two Brazilian coastal systems: the Estuarine System of Cananeia-Iguape and Estuarine System of Santos-São Vicente. 137Cs, one of several isotopes of Cs, is a radionuclide artificially produced by fission of 235U, and presents environmental characteristics such as a high fission yield and half-life of 30.17 years, and its model covers key factors responsible for its vertical migration: its diffusion to the interstitial water and the vertical convection of this water through the sediments. The mean sedimentation rates determined were 1.03 ± 0.17 cm y-1 for Cananeia-Iguape, 1.05 ± 0.39 cm y-1 for the Bertioga Channel and 0.91 ± 0.10 cm y-1 for the Upper Santos Estuary, validated not only with 210Pbxs (unsupported 210Pb) models, widely used in oceanographic studies, but also by literature values for these systems. From the results of the MMV of 137Cs for the studied coastal systems, it was possible to obtain oceanographic interpretations of sedimentation based only on data from sedimentation rates, corroborated by information previously determined by other studies in such areas.