Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.21.2013.tde-09022015-095946
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Albertoni de Miranda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Silveira, Ilson Carlos Almeida da (President)
Araujo Filho, Moacyr Cunha de
Calil, Paulo Henrique Rezende
Dottori, Marcelo
Paiva, Afonso de Moraes
Title in English
Dynamics of Brazil Current dipoles: barotropic instabilities and flow-western boundary interactions
Keywords in English
barotropic instability
Brazil Current
dipoles
quasi-geostrophy
western boundary
Abstract in English
This dissertation examines the nature of jet-boundary interactions and the role of barotropic instabilities in the Brazil Current system while still attached to the western boundary. The motivation was due to the frequent observation of bipolar features associated to the Brazil Current flow south of Cape Frio (RJ) and off Santos Bight (22º-28ºS). Such observations were mainly obtained from sea surface temperature images, and also from few "in situ" hydrographic and direct velocity measurements data. Therefore, our main focus is on the formation of bipolar features associated with the flow, and the main hypothesis is that barotropic instability is responsible for the generation of such dipoles along the western boundary current jet, while it has to deal with topographic variations along its path poleward. We address the system dynamics from a semi-theoretical perspective, and also through the application of numerical modeling on a process study approach. So it includes semi-theoretical studies of jet-lateral boundary interactions in idealized configurations relevant to the Brazil Current system off Cape Frio, considering the quasi-geostrophic theory as an appropriate approximation of the system we want to investigate. Additionally, numerical modeling is used through the construction of idealized scenarios where we simplify the physics in order to isolate the dynamical process of interest. All the dynamical analyzes were initialized from synoptic hydrographic data set which comprised the Brazil Current system off Cape Frio region. We validated the quasi-geostrophic theory we assumed and obtained the kinematics characteristics of the jet. In the dynamical analyses, we started the investigation from the simplest framework applied here, where we evaluate a piecewise constant potential vorticity field in a quasi-geostrophic contour dynamics model. It dealt with a meridionally-oriented jet flowing southward along a straight western boundary. Next, in a second model, we added more complexity in the system, idealizing western boundary coastline scenarios considering a quasi-continuous potential vorticity field in a quasi-geostrophic numerical model. Finally, in a third model, we constructed a more complex scenario for the Brazil Current jet that incorporated real topography and stratification of the water column in a primitive equation numerical model. Among our main finds, we verified that purely barotropic instability is able to generate vortex dipoles. Moreover, variations in the western boundary can indeed trigger perturbations in the jet and dipoles form. Therefore, sites with abrupt change in bathymetry and coastline orientation are preferred to the formation of the BC vortical dipoles. Vortex streets and instability trains can also develop downstream of such locations as consequence of perturbing a potentially batropically unstable jet. Hence, the horizontal shear is key to the generation of vortex dipoles. A weak shear does not allow these features to form, instead, frontal eddies are possibly generated, with the predominance of anticyclones. Although the three different model strategies applied here differ in dynamical configurations and approximations, they still kept nearly the same regime for the Brazil Current vortex-dipole formation. Topographic variations such as those associated with the change of coastline orientation near Cape Frio (23ºS) account for those vortex dipoles and streets be dominantly observed within the Santos Bight.
Title in Portuguese
Dinâmica dos dipolos da Corrente do Brasil: instabilidade barotrópica e interação jato-contorno oeste
Keywords in Portuguese
contorno oeste
Corrente do Brasil
dipolos
instabilidade barotrópica
quase-geostrofia
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese examina a natureza das interações entre jato e contorno e o papel de instabilidades barotrópicas no sistema Corrente do Brasil (CB) quando este ainda se encontra fluindo junto à margem continental oeste. A motivação se deu através da frequente observação de feições bipolares associadas ao escoamento da CB ao sul de Cabo Frio (RJ) e ao largo da Bacia de Santos (entre 22º e 28ºS). Tais observações se devem principalmente a imagens termais de temperatura da superfície do mar, a algumas raras observações "in situ" através de dados hidrográficos e medições diretas de velocidade. Assim, o principal foco é na formação de feições bipolares associadas ao fluxo médio, sendo a principal hipótese a de que instabilidade barotrópica é responsável pela formação destes dipolos ao longo da corrente quando esta tem que lidar com variações da topografia. Este estudo tenta abordar os problemas em uma perspectiva semi-teórica, e também através de modelagem numérica em uma abordagem de estudos de processo. Assim, inclui estudos semi-teóricos em configurações idealizadas relevantes para o sistema Corrente do Brasil ao largo de Cabo Frio, considerando a teoria quase-geostrófica como a aproximação apropriada para a dinâmica do sistema que queremos avaliar. Adicionalmente, a modelagem numérica é usada através da construção de cenários idealizados onde simplificamos a física a fim de isolar os processos que queremos investigar. Toda a análise dinâmica partiu de um conjunto de dados que compreendeu o sistema Corrente do Brasil ao largo de Cabo Frio. Validamos a teoria quase-geostrófica que estamos considerando e obtivemos as características cinemáticas do jato. Nas análises dinâmicas, começamos a investigação do problema partindo do cenário mais simples utilizado aqui, onde consideramos um campo de vorticidade potencial discretizado em camadas horizontais em um modelo quase-geostrófico de dinâmica de contornos. O modelo incorporou a presença de uma linha de costa retilínea orientada meridionalmente no contorno oeste. Posteriormente, incluímos mais complexidade no sistema, idealizando diferentes cenários de linha de costa e considerando um campo de vorticidade potencial quase-contínuo em um modelo numérico quase-geostrófico. Finalmente, construímos um cenário ainda mais complexo para a Corrente do Brasil, o qual incorporou a topografia real da região e a estratificação da coluna de água em um modelo numérico de equações primitivas. Dentre as principais conclusões, pudemos comprovar que instabilidade barotrópica pode promover a formação de dipolos. Além disso, variações no contorno podem consequentemente ser gatilhos para gerar perturbações no jato e dipolos se formam. Assim, locais de mudança abrupta de batimetria e orientação de linha de costa são preferidos para a formação de dipolos vorticais. Rua de vórtices e trens de instabilidade também podem se desenvolver à juzante de tais locais como consequência de se perturbar um jato potencialmente barotropicamente instável. Consequentemente, um cisalhamento horizontal é chave para a geração de dipolos vorticais. Um cisalhamento relativamente fraco não permite a formação de tais feições, e em vez disso, vórtices frontais são possivelmente gerados, com a predominância de anticiclones. Apesar de as três diferentes estratégias aplicadas aqui diferirem em termos de configurações dinâmicas e aproximações, estas ainda mantiveram aproximadamente o mesmo regime para a formação de dipolos. Variações na topografia tais como aquelas associadas com mudanças de orientação de costa próximo a Cabo Frio (23ºS) contam com o fato de dipolos vorticais e rua de vórtices serem frequentemente observados dentro da Bacia de Santos.