Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Gilvan Takeshi Yogui
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2002
Supervisor
Committee
Montone, Rosalinda Carmela (President)
Fillmann, Gilberto
Vaz, Jorge Moreira
Title in Portuguese
Ocorrência de compostos organoclorados (pesticidas e PCBs) em mamíferos marinhos da costa de São Paulo (Brasil) e da Ilha Rei George (Antártica).
Keywords in Portuguese
cetáceos
mamíferos marinhos
organoclorados
PCBs
pesticidas
Abstract in Portuguese
Os compostos organoclorados causam grande impacto na natureza devido a três características básicas: persistência ambiental, bioacumulação e alta toxicidade. Os mamíferos marinhos estão entre os organismos mais vulneráveis à toxicidade crônica desses contaminantes porque, além de concentrá-los em grande quantidade, a fêmea transfere parte de sua carga ao filhote durante a gestação e a lactação. Assim, o presente trabalho teve como objetivos otimizar uma metodologia para determinação de organoclorados (pesticidas e PCBs) em matrizes gordurosas e verificar a ocorrência dos mesmos na gordura subcutânea de mamíferos marinhos amostrados na costa de São Paulo (Brasil) e na Ilha Rei George (Antártica). No protocolo metodológico otimizado, a extração foi realizada em extrator Soxhlet (8 h) com uma mistura de n-hexano e diclorometano. A etapa de purificação foi feita através de tratamento ácido e o extrato final analisado em cromatógrafo a gás equipado com detector de captura de elétrons (GC-ECD). A performance do método foi avaliada com material de referência certificado, enquadrando-se dentro de padrões internacionais de controle de qualidade. O limite de detecção do método foi em média 2 ng g-1. As análises apontaram DDTs e PCBs como os grupos que mais causam impacto nos cetáceos da costa de São Paulo. Isso refletiu o histórico de ambos no Brasil, tanto em indústria como em agricultura e saúde pública. Em contrapartida, HCHs e HCB não apresentaram concentrações elevadas, fato que pode ser atribuído à volatilidade dos mesmos em regiões de clima tropical. Da mesma maneira, a-clordano, g-clordano e mirex não foram detectados em níveis significativos. A foca de Weddell (Leptonychotes weddelli), habitante do continente antártico, evidenciou as menores cargas de contaminante entre os animais estudados. As toninhas (Pontoporia blainvillei) e o golfinho-nariz-de-garrafa (Tursiops truncatus) também apresentaram baixos níveis de organoclorados. Os botos-cinza (Sotalia fluviatilis) revelaram concentrações de DDT iguais ou superiores a cetáceos da Índia, país onde esse pesticida ainda não está proibido. Já o golfinho-de-dentes-rugosos (Steno bredanensis) mostrou a maior contaminação entre os animais analisados, comparável a espécies estudadas em águas costeiras de países desenvolvidos (onde os organoclorados foram muito utilizados).
Title in English
Occurrence of organochlorine compounds (pesticides and PCBs) in marine mammals from São Paulo coast (Brazil) and King George Island (Antarctica).
Keywords in English
cetaceans
marine mammals
organochlorines
pesticides
Abstract in English
Organochlorine compounds cause strong impact on the nature, as a consequence of three basic characteristics: environmental persistence, bioaccumulation, and high toxicity. The marine mammals are one of the most vulnerable organisms to the chronic toxicity of these contaminants. Besides the high concentration in the body, the female transfers part of her load to the offspring during gestation and lactation. The aim of this study was (1) the optimization of a methodology for determining chlorinated hydrocarbons (pesticides and PCBs) in fatty biological matrices and (2) the analysis of organochlorines in marine mammals blubber sampled along São Paulo coast (Brazil) and King George Island (Antarctica). According to the optimized methodology, the extraction was carried out in Soxhlet apparatus (8 h) with a mixture of n-hexane and dichloromethane. The clean-up was carried out with acid treatment and the resulting extract injected into gas chromatography coupled to electron capture detector (GC-ECD). The method performance was evaluated with certified reference material and fitted for international standards of control quality. The mean method detection limit was 2 ng g-1. DDTs and PCBs were the most concentrated organochlorines in the cetaceans from São Paulo coast. These findings reflected their past usage in Brazil by industry, agriculture, and public health. On the other hand, both HCHs and HCB were not found in high concentration likely due to their volatility in tropical climate areas. Mirex, a-chlordane and g-chlordane were not detected in elevated levels. The Weddell seal (Leptonychotes weddelli), from Antarctic continent, presented the smallest load among the studied animals. As the same way, the franciscanas (Pontoporia blainvillei) and the bottlenose dolphin (Tursiops truncatus) presented low organochlorine levels. The marine tucuxi (Sotalia fluviatilis) showed equal or higher DDT concentration than Indian cetaceans where that pesticide is still in use. The rough-toothed dolphin (Steno bredanensis) revealed the greatest contamination among the analyzed animals, comparable to species studied in the coastal waters of developed countries (where organochlorines were extensively used).