Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.21.2011.tde-24092013-193538
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Sousa Conzo Monteiro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Corbisier, Thais Navajas (President)
Lavrado, Helena Passeri
Paiva, Paulo Cesar de
Title in Portuguese
Variação temporal de pequena escala da macrofauna bentônica da zona costeira rasa da Enseada Martel (Baía do Almirantado, Antártica), com ênfase em Annelida Polychaeta
Keywords in Portuguese
Antártica
Baía do Almirantado
Hidrodinamismo.
Macrofauna
Polychaeta
Tempestade
Variação temporal de pequena escala
Abstract in Portuguese
A distribuição, composição e alguns aspectos da variação temporal de grande escala da macrofauna bentônica da zona costeira rasa da baía do Almirantado já são conhecidos. O presente trabalho investigou a variação temporal de pequena escala da macrofauna, com ênfase nos Polychaeta, aos 20 metros de profundidade na enseada Martel. Foram feitas amostragens de sedimento, com um pegador de fundo tipo van Veen, em um mesmo ponto durante 35 dias, em intervalos aproximados de uma semana. Foram verificadas variações significativas na densidade de alguns grupos taxonômicos (Amphipoda e Polychaeta) e na composição granulométrica sedimentar. Bivalvia, Amphipoda, Cumacea e Oligochaeta, que vivem nas primeiras camadas do sedimento, constituíram um grupo sensível ao impacto causado por intensas tempestades. As espécies dominantes de Polychaeta (87% do total) foram Rhodine intermedia, Ophelina syringopige, O. gymnopyge, Apistobranchus glacierae e Tharyx cf. cincinnatus. Somente a densidade de O. gymnopyge apresentou variação significativa, o que não ocorreu com os descritores ecológicos do grupo. Estes resultados colaboram para o INCT-APA, fornecendo informações importantes para a interpretação dos dados obtidos no atual programa de monitoramento desenvolvido na baía do Almirantado. Este estudo integra o projeto do Ano Polar Internacional "MABIREH" e contribuirá para bases de dados "SCAR-MarBin" e "ABBED".
Title in English
Short-term variation of macrofauna in the nearshore zone of Martel Inlet (Admiralty Bay, Antarctica), with emphasis to Annelida Polychaeta
Keywords in English
Admiralty Bay
Antarctica
Macrofauna
Polychaeta
Shortterm variation
Storm. Hydrodynamics.
Abstract in English
The distribution, composition and some aspects of long-term temporal variation of macrofauna from shallow waters of Admiralty Bay are reasonably well know. The present study aimed to investigate the short-term variation of macrofauna, with emphasis on Polychaeta, in Martel Inlet. Sediment was sampled, at 20 m depth, with a van Veen grab for approximately 35 days, almost every week. During the study period, significant variations were verified on the density of some taxa (Amphipoda and Polychaeta), as well as on the sediment composition. Bivalvia, Amphipoda, Cumacea and Oligochaeta at the first sediment layers were more susceptible to the impact of the severe storms. The dominant species of Polychaeta were Rhodine intermedia, Ophelina syringopyge, O. gymnopyge, Apistobranchus glacierae and Tharyx cf. cincinnatus, counting for 87% of the total group. The density of Ophelina gymnopyge presented a significant short-term variation, however, ecological descriptors for Polychaeta assemblages did not vary at the same way. These results collaborate to the INCT-APA, by providing important information to interpret the acquired data about the environmental monitoring program developed in Admiralty Bay. This study is part of the International Polar Year project "MABIREH" and will integrate "SCAR-MarBin" and "ABBED" data bases.