Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Carpintero de Moraes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2007
Supervisor
Committee
Sumida, Paulo Yukio Gomes (President)
Pellizari, Vivian Helena
Sousa, Eduinetty Ceci Pereira Moreira de
Title in Portuguese
Dinâmica bacteriana em sedimentos costeiros de Ubatuba, São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
áreas costeiras
bactérias bênticas
enseada de Fortaleza
enseada de Ubatuba
qualidade da matéria orgânica
Abstract in Portuguese
Sedimentos de regiões costeiras são caracterizados por altas concentrações de matéria de orgânica. As bactérias desempenham um fator chave na decomposição da matéria orgânica e na reciclagem de nutrientes inorgânicos essenciais. Além de representar um dos mais importantes recursos alimentares para a meio- e macrofauna. O presente estudo teve por objetivo avaliar a abundância e biomassa da comunidade bacteriana bêntica de duas enseadas na região costeira de Ubatuba (SP), relacionando-as ao aporte de matéria orgânica de diferentes fontes (marinha, terrestre e antrópica) e à estrutura da comunidade bêntica. Foram realizadas seis coletas bimensais em quatro estações por enseada ao longo de um transecto costa-oceano. O sedimento de cada testemunho foi fatiado a bordo em três camadas (0-2, 2-5 e 5-10 cm). A análise bacteriana foi conduzida através de contagem direta em microscópio de epifluorescência e a atividade através da freqüência de células em divisão. A análise dos parâmetros sedimentares como granulometria, qualidade e quantidade de matéria orgânica, bem como dados de macro e meiofauna foram obtidos através do Projeto DIAGEN, do qual o presente estudo faz parte. Os resultados de densidade e biomassa bacteriana mostraram valores sempre maiores na enseada de Ubatuba em relação à Fortaleza, acompanhado por teores mais elevados de matéria orgânica total, clorofila-a, feopigmentos e biomassa microbiana. O padrão de deposição das enseadas provavelmente teve papel decisivo nos altos valores de biomassa e densidade bacteriana nas regiões centrais e rasas das enseadas. Densidades e biomassas bacterianas mais elevadas foram encontradas no inverno (junho de 2005), não sendo observadas relações direta com os valores de matéria orgânica total ou clorofila-a. O estudo mostrou uma alta atividade bacteriana na camada superficial do sedimento, em especial no outono, com valores sempre maiores na enseada de Fortaleza, contrastando com os valores de densidade e biomassa.
Title in English
Bacterial dynamics in coastal sediments of Ubatuba, São Paulo
Keywords in English
benthic bacteria
coastal sediments
Fortaleza bay.
organic matter quality
Ubatuba bay
Abstract in English
Coastal sediments are characterized by high organic matter contents. Bacteria play a key role in organic matter decomposition and are essential in the nutrient recycling process. Moreover, represent an important food source for meio- and macrofaunal organisms. The present study aimed to evaluate the abundance and biomass of the benthic bacterial community in two bays of the coastal region of Ubatuba (SP). Bacterial abundance and biomass were compared with the distribution and abundance of different organic matter sources (marine, terrestrial and anthropogenic) and with the structure of the benthic community. We collected samples every two months for a period of one year in four stations on each bay along a coast-ocean transect. Tube cores were used to collect sediment samples, which were sliced on board in three layers (0-2, 2-5 and 5-10 cm). Bacterial abundance and biomass were counted and measured under epifluorescence microscopy and bacterial activity was estimated by the frequency of dividing cells. Information on sediment grain size distribution, quality and quantity of organic matter, as well as macro- and meiofauna were available from Project DIAGEN, from which this study is part. Bacterial density and biomass were always higher in Ubatuba bay, which appeared to be related to larger amounts of total organic matter, chlorophyll-a, pheopigments and microbial biomass. The differential deposition pattern observed in both bays was probably important determining the higher values of bacterial biomass and density found in the central and shallow portions of the bays. Despite higher bacterial density and biomass were found during the winter (June 2004) in most stations, this seemed not to be related to total organic matter or chlorophyll-a. Bacterial activity was high in surficial sediments, especially during autumn, with consistently larger values in Fortaleza bay.