Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2011.tde-31052012-162759
Document
Author
Full name
Tamara Amoroso Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Blay, Eva Alterman (President)
Almeida, Heloisa Buarque de
Piovesan, Flavia Cristina
Title in Portuguese
Direitos humanos das mulheres e a comissão interamericana de direitos humanos: uma análise de casos admitidos entre 1970 e 2008
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito internacional público
Direitos humanos
Mulheres
Abstract in Portuguese
A Comissão Interamericana de Direitos Humanos é uma instância jurídico política que integra o Sistema Interamericano de Direitos Humanos e é responsável pela análise de denúncias de violações a direitos ocorridos nos diversos países das Américas. A proposta deste trabalho é analisar as decisões de admissibilidade, mérito e acordos de solução amistosa publicadas pela Comissão e verificar a incidência de casos de violação a direitos humanos das mulheres. Mais do que simples casos em que a mulher é vítima, os casos objeto de análise deste trabalho apresentam situações em que justamente a violência ocorreu porque a vítima é do sexo feminino. Esta pesquisa congrega dados quantitativos e qualitativos sobre a ocorrência destas demandas no Sistema Interamericano de Direitos Humanos e os impactos que as decisões da Comissão trazem para a observância dos direitos humanos das mulheres na região, bem como para a própria reformulação do conceito de direitos humanos
Title in English
Womens human rights and the Inter-American Comission of human rights: an analysis of cases admitted between 1970 and 2008
Keywords in English
Feminism
Gender
Inter-American human rights system
International human rights law
International human rights protection system
Womens human rights
Abstract in English
The Inter-American Commission on Human Rights is a political and juridical instance which is part of the Inter-American Human Rights System and analyzes human rights violations reports in many countries in the American continent. This research evaluates the rulings of admissibility, merit and friendly solution agreements published by the Commission; it also verifies the frequency of womens human rights violation cases. More than just simple cases in which a woman is a victim, these analyzed episodes show that the violence took place precisely because the victim was a woman. This dissertation is based upon quantitative and qualitative data concerning the occurrence of these cases in the Inter- American Human Rights System and the impact that this decisions had on womens human rights observance in the region and on the re-formulation of human rights concept itself.