Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2010.tde-16122010-105851
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Frederico Gazineu Rafare
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Campilongo, Celso Fernandes (President)
Chiappin, Jose Raimundo Novaes
Lopes, Jose Reinaldo de Lima
Title in Portuguese
Homo Juridicus: teorização sobre o conceito de indivíduo no âmbito do direito positivo brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Ética
Filosofia do direito
Metodologia jurídica
Raciocínio
Racionalismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho objetiva a discussão acerca da possibilidade de se utilizar uma tese ontológica sobre o indivíduo no âmbito do Direito. Em primeiro lugar, é feita uma análise histórica de alguns dos conceitos e termos utilizados corriqueiramente pelo Direito e a presença de incerteza terminológica. No Capítulo 2, discute-se a necessidade de uma tese ontológica de indivíduo e a separação entre raciocínio e racionalidade. O Capítulo 3 é dedicado à análise do arcabouço teórico necessário à compreensão do lugar do Homo juridicus e do Homo oeconomicus. Para este propósito, escolheu-se a teoria dos Três Mundos, de Karl Popper.
Title in English
Homo Juridicus: theorizine about the concepto f individual in the Brazilian positive law.
Keywords in English
Homo juridicus
Individual
Methodology
Ontological thesis
Abstract in English
This work aims the discussion about the possibility of using an ontological thesis about the individual in the Law. First, a historical analysis of some of the concepts and terms ordinarily used by the Law along with the presence of terminological uncertainty is made. Chapter 2 discusses the need for an ontological thesis about the individual and the separation between reasoning and rationality. Chapter 3 is dedicated to the analysis of the theoretical background needed to understand the place of Homo juridicus and Homo oeconomicus. For that, Karl Poppers theory of the Three Worlds was chosen.