Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2011.tde-15052012-091245
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Pedron Macario
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Lopes, Jose Reinaldo de Lima (President)
Dantas, Monica Duarte
Tojal, Sebastiao Botto de Barros
Title in Portuguese
José Clemente Pereira e o debate jurídico do Império 1830-1850
Keywords in Portuguese
Código comercial
Código penal
Consolidação da independência do Brasil
História do direito
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho trata de alguns temas do debate jurídico da primeira metade do século XIX. Estes temas são analisados a partir da participação do magistrado e político José Clemente Pereira. É o momento do esforço de criação de uma legislação nacional, necessária em decorrência do rompimento dos laços com Portugal. Nascido em Portugal em 1787, formado em Coimbra, Clemente Pereira imigrou para o Brasil em 1815. Rapidamente ascendeu nos negócios e na carreira política, participando das articulações que levaram à independência e se tornando muito influente na capital fluminense em razão de negócios no mercado de gêneros de abastecimento e de sua atuação como advogado dos grandes comerciantes da Corte. Foi juiz de fora, deputado geral, ministro do império, da guerra e da marinha, senador, conselheiro de estado e presidente do primeiro Tribunal do Comércio do Brasil. A partir dessas posições participou e influenciou vários debates sobre temas políticos e jurídicos, entre os quais escolhemos três: a criação da lei de responsabilidade dos ministros de Estado, de 1827; os debates sobre o Código Criminal do Império, criado em 1830, e do Código Comercial, de 1850. Os debates mostram os desafios que estavam colocados para a formação do Estado e da nação brasileiros, num contexto de transformação do direito representado pelo moderno ideário de codificação, e mudanças na política, com a crescente centralização do poder monárquico, mas também com sua limitação a partir do advento do constitucionalismo.
Title in English
José Clemente Pereira and the empire law debats 1830-1850
Keywords in English
Commercial code of the empire
Constitucionalism
Constitution of the state
Creation of national law - Codification
Criminal code of the empire
José Clemente Pereira
Abstract in English
This paper aims at discussing some aspects of the legal debate that took place during the first half of the XIXth Century. Said aspects are assessed from the moment Justice and Politician José Clemente Pereira appears in the public scenario. It is the moment when strengths are gathered to create a national legislation, then mandatory due to the rupture of bonds with Portugal. Born in Portugal in 1787, graduate at the University of Coimbra, Clemente Pereira immigrated to Brazil in 1815. He rapidly gained importance as a businessman and as a politician, taking part in the discussions that lead to the Independence and becoming quite influential in the Court due to his business and his work as an attorney for major traders. He was a judge, congressman, a ministry of the Empire, of War and Navy, a Senator, a State Counselor, and the Chairman of the first Board of Trade of Brazil. After occupying the afore mentioned positions, he acted as an influential player in several debates about legal and political matters, among which we chose three: the creation of the act of liability for ministries of State of 1827; the debates on the Criminal Code of the Empire, created in 1830, and of the Commercial Code of 1850. The debates show the challenges that were set for the establishment of the Brazilian State and Nation, in a context of transformation of the Law represented by the modern set of codification ideas and changes in politics, with the growing centralization of monarchical power, but also with its limitation, starting with the onset of constitutionalism.