Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2008.tde-30092009-095057
Document
Author
Full name
Jorge Cavalcanti Boucinhas Filho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Freitas Junior, Antonio Rodrigues de (President)
Silva, Otavio Pinto e
Siqueira Neto, José Francisco
Title in Portuguese
Discriminação por sobrequalificação
Keywords in Portuguese
Contrato de trabalho
Direito à educação
Direito do trabalho
Discriminação no emprego
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho dedicou-se ao estudo de uma forma de discriminação que foge dos parâmetros usuais. As vítimas dessa nova forma de tratamento desigual não são integrantes de grupos historicamente desfavorecidos, como sói acontecer nas hipóteses mais usuais de discriminação, mas profissionais capacitados que investiram na sua formação profissional e acadêmica visando aumentar a sua empregabilidade. Investimento que, ao invés de facilitar o seu ingresso ou progresso no mercado de trabalho, como era esperado, tomou-se o motivo da sua preterição em contratações e promoções ou da sua dispensa. Esta conduta irregular, ora chamada discriminação por sobrequalificação, apresenta efeitos sociais perversos, pois desestimula o investimento em educação e em formação profissional, além de violar o direito ao desenvolvimento subjetivo de cada indivíduo. A sua gravidade se acentua ainda mais na medida em que vem se constatando que o número de ingressos em cursos universitários cresce mais do que o de postos de trabalho que demandam formação especializada criados, o que certamente fará com que um maior número de profissionais qualificados tenham que procurar empregos que não exijam os conhecimentos adquiridos.
Title in English
Discriminação por sobrequalificação
Keywords in English
Discrimination
Equality
Overqualification
Abstract in English
The present paper is aimed to the study of a way of discrimination different from the usual parameter. The victims of this new way of unequal treatment aren't part of the historically not endowed group, as it happens in the most common ways of discrimination, but capacitated professionals that have invested in their professional and academic formation seeking for work oportunits. Investiment that, instead of making the search for work easier, has became the reason for their preterition in contracts and promotions or the motive of their resignation. This irregular behavior, now called discrimination for overqualifiction, shows perverse social effects, once it discourage investiments in education and professional formation. Furthermore it violates each person's right to subjective development. It's gravity increases even more because it has been noticed that the number of new students in the universities is increasing more than the work opportunities that demands specialized formation. Due to this fact, it is certain that the number of qualified professionals that will have to search for jobs that don't demands their knowledge, will increase.