Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2012.tde-29102012-135506
Document
Author
Full name
Tatiana Guimarães Ferraz Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Mannrich, Nelson (President)
Garcia, Gustavo Filipe Barbosa
Silva, Otavio Pinto e
Title in Portuguese
As novas faces da subordinação no contrato de trabalho
Keywords in Portuguese
Contrato de trabalho
Direito do trabalho
Subordinação
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho é voltado ao estudo das novas nuances da subordinação no contrato de trabalho, diante das transformações no modo de produção em razão da globalização e do advento de novas tecnologias. Para justificar a pertinência do estudo, demonstra-se a equivalência entre a livre iniciativa e o valor social do trabalho, de modo que a economia e o trabalho devam caminhar juntos, evitando-se desequilíbrios no sistema. Diante disso, faz-se necessário abordar a evolução histórica do subordinação dentro do direito do trabalho, bem como as definições do trabalho subordinado e os critérios empregados pela jurisprudência, diante das lacunas da lei. Consolidado o estudo da subordinação, procede-se à análise dos fatores externos que levaram as modificações no mundo do trabalho, como a recessão econômica da década de 70, os processos de globalização e a consequente automação dos modos de produção. Tais fatores levaram à criação de novas formas de prestação de serviço, que não se adequam ao padrão do trabalho subordinado, mas, ao mesmo tempo, não podem ser consideradas como autônomas, em sua integralidade. Assim, gera-se uma evasão social de trabalhadores marginalizados da proteção adequada, já que não se encaixam ao modelo praticado pelo direito do trabalho, dividido entre trabalho subordinado e autônomo. Nesse cenário, apresentam-se propostas da doutrina e jurisprudência para solucionar o problema e adequar os critérios de subordinação à realidade do trabalho.
Title in English
The new visage of subordination in labour contract
Keywords in English
Adequacy
Criteria
Globalization
Labour contract
New typologies
Subordination
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to study the new forms of subordinations in labour contract, due to the transformation in the way of production after globalization and the introduction of new technologies. In order to justify the importance of the study, it demonstrates the equivalence between free enterprise and the social value of work, so that economy and work shall walk together, avoiding disturbance at the system. Furthermore, it is necessary to refer to the historical evolution of subordination into labour law, as well as the definition of subordinate work and the criteria used by jurisprudence, considering the lack of law. Once established the study of subordination, it will proceed to the analysis of external factors that provoked modification in work, as the 70s economical recession, globalization process and automation of the ways of production. These factors conducted to the creation of new forms of services, which are not adjusted to subordinate work pattern, but at the same time, cannot be considered as full self-employed. Indeed, it generates a social evasion of employees, marginalised form correct protection, as they do not fit to the model practised by labour law, which is divided between subordinated work and self-employed. Finally, it presents proposals from doctrine and jurisprudence in order to give a solution to the problem, and adequate the subordination criteria to work reality.