Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2009.tde-11112011-110351
Document
Author
Full name
Rejane de Barros Meireles Alves
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Mannrich, Nelson (President)
Bertolin, Patrícia Tuma Martins
Lopes, Jose Reinaldo de Lima
Title in Portuguese
Escravidão por dívidas nas relações de trabalho rural no Brasil contemporâneo: forma aviltante de exploração do ser humano e violadora de sua dignidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Condições de trabalho
Direito do trabalho
Escravidão
Trabalho forçado
Trabalho rural
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos últimos anos, houve um incremento no número de denúncias e constatações de trabalho escravo na zona rural brasileira, apesar da vigência de normas jurídicas destinadas a proteger o trabalhador contra esta forma de exploração. O endividamento e o uso da violência são os principais instrumentos utilizados para obstar a liberdade do trabalhador. A compreensão jurídica do tema, a partir das normas nacionais e internacionais, possibilita o desenvolvimento de ações institucionais mais eficientes destinadas à erradicação do trabalho escravo. A observância do paradigma do trabalho decente é que permitirá que o trabalhador rural desenvolva a sua atividade em condições dignas.
Title in English
Debt slavery in rural relations in modern Brazil: a degrading means of human exploration and a violation of ones dignity
Keywords in English
Decent work
Indebtedness
Liberty-hindering
Rural work
Slavery work
Abstract in English
During the past few years, there has been an increase in the number of denunciations and evidence of slavery work in the Brazilian rural zone, despite the presence of juridical norms aiming to protect the worker against this form of exploration. Indebtedness and the use of violence are the main instruments used to hinder the workers liberty. The juridical understanding on the subject, based on national and international norms, makes it possible the development of more institutional and efficient actions aiming the eradication of slave labor. The observance of the paradigm of decent work will permit the rural worker to develop his/her activity under dignified conditions.