Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Andrea Regina Galvão Presotto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2011
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Sergio Pinto (President)
Beltran, Ari Possidonio
Minharro, Erotilde Ribeiro dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
Internacionalização dos sistemas de seguridade social: perspectiva do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Acordos internacionais
Globalização
Mão-de-obra estrangeira
Seguridade social
Trabalhador migrante
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação trata da internacionalização e necessidade de adequação dos sistemas de Seguridade Social ao atual cenário de circulação de mão-de-obra decorrente, principalmente, da globalização econômica e da formação dos blocos regionais. O primeiro capítulo é dedicado ao surgimento e evolução dos sistemas de Seguridade Social de acordo com o desenvolvimento dos Estados e aparecimento dos riscos sociais. A segunda parte dedica-se à análise de alsguns aspectos da globalização, bem como a relação estabelecida com a manutenção da soberania dos Estados, as perspectivas a partir da União Europeia e do Mercosul e, bem assim, os reflexos na Seguridade Social e os instrumentos utilizados para adequação dos sistemas, em busca da manutenção dos direitos sociais. Em seguida, são analisadas as diretrizes internacionais das Convenções nºs 102 e 118 da OIT sobre Seguridade Social, bem como os sistemas internacionais atualmente vigentes nos principais blocos regionais, quais sejam, a União Europeia e o Mercosul. Finalmente, será estudado cada um dos acordos internacionais dos quais o Brasil é parte, com o objetivo de demonstrar a cobertura de proteção que um cidadão brasileiro ou natural de algum dos países envolvidos poderá usufruir. Em caráter complementar, será analisada a Convenção Ibero-americana de Seguridade Social que, apesar de já ratificada pelo Brasil, ainda não entrou em vigor, vez que não atingido o número mínimo de ratificações.
Title in English
Internationalization of social security systems: Brazils outlook
Keywords in English
Adequacy of systems
Economics blocs
Free movement of labor
Globalization
Social security
Abstract in English
The present dissertation addresses the internationalization and the need to adequate Social Security systems to the current scenario of movement of labor, mainly due to the economic globalization and the formation of regional trade blocs. The first chapter is dedicated to the analysis of the emergence and evolution of Social Security systems according to the development of the National States and the emergence of social risks. The second part of the paper analyzes issues related to the globalization, the relationship established with the maintenance of sovereignty of the States, the perspectives from the European Union and from the Mercosur, as well as its reflections in the Social Security and the instruments used to adequate the systems, in pursue to maintaining social rights. Subsequently, the international guidelines of ILO Conventions No 102 and 118 about Social Security, as well as the international systems currently in force in the main regional blocs, namely European Union and Mercosur, will be assessed. Finally, each of the agreements signed by Brazil will be studied, aiming to demonstrate the protection coverage, of which a Brazilian citizen or a citizen of one of the countries in plot can make use. Additionally, we will analyze the Iberoamerican Convention of Social Security that, despite already ratified by Brazil, is still not in force as the minimum number of ratifications has not been achieved yet.