Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2010.tde-16082011-161411
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos André Franco Montoro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Carmona, Carlos Alberto (President)
Basso, Maristela
Lemes, Selma Maria Ferreira
Salles, Carlos Alberto de
Talamini, Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Flexibilidade do procedimento arbitral
Keywords in Portuguese
Arbitragem
Compromisso (processo civil)
Direito processual constitucional
Jurisdição civil
Sentença
Abstract in Portuguese
O tema da tese é a flexibilidade do procedimento arbitral, que é estudada à luz da legislação brasileira que rege a arbitragem (Lei 9.307/96). A tese é dividida em quatro partes. A primeira parte trata de alguns conceitos prévios. São analisados aspectos da inter-relação entre arbitragem, jurisdição, direito (material), processo e procedimento. Examina-se a flexibilidade dos procedimentos judiciais, demonstrando-se que os procedimentos brasileiros não são tão rígidos como se afirma, pois existem regras flexibilizando aspectos do sistema. Abordam-se aspectos gerais da arbitragem, como as suas três fases, a autonomia da vontade, cláusula compromissória cheia e vazia, e arbitragem institucional e ad hoc. A segunda parte tem por objeto as duas vertentes da flexibilidade do procedimento arbitral, que é bem maior do que a dos procedimentos judiciais. A primeira vertente da flexibilidade do procedimento arbitral é a possibilidade de criação das regras procedimentais em cada arbitragem, pelas partes, pelo árbitro, pelo órgão institucional arbitral, e pelo juiz estatal. A segunda vertente é a possibilidade de adaptação (modificação) das regras procedimentais de cada arbitragem, por essas mesmas pessoas. A terceira parte estuda as limitações à criação e à adaptação de regras procedimentais na arbitragem. Existem quatro grupos de limites (garantias mínimas, balizas) à criação e adaptação das regras procedimentais na arbitragem. Esses quatro grupos são: (i) bons costumes e ordem pública (art. 2º, § 1º, da Lei 9.307/96); (ii) princípios do contraditório, da igualdade, da imparcialidade e do livre convencimento (art. 21, § 2º, da Lei 9.307/96); (iii) preceitos cogentes da Lei 9.307/96; e (iv) princípios processuais constitucionais. A quarta e última parte abrange as diversas possibilidades de criação e adaptação de regras procedimentais específicas. Examina-se a flexibilidade procedimental para criar ou adaptar regras específicas, entre elas as relacionadas com: a provocação para instituir-se a arbitragem; os arts. 10 e 11 da Lei de 9.307/96; a apresentação das razões pelas partes; a estabilização da demanda; a fase instrutória; a concessão de medidas urgentes; e a sentença arbitral parcial.
Title in English
The flexibility of the arbitration proceeding
Keywords in English
Arbitration
Flexibility
Procedure
Abstract in English
The object of the thesis is the flexibility of the arbitration proceeding, which is analysed based on the Brazilian arbitration legislation (Law 9.307/96). This thesis has been divided into four parts. The first part refers to some previous concepts. Arbitration, jurisdiction, (material) law, process and proceeding interrelation aspects are analyzed. The flexibility of judicial proceedings is reviewed, showing that the Brazilian proceedings are not as strict as it hás been stated, since there are rules that bend aspects of the system. General arbitration aspects are approached, such as its three phases, autonomy of will, full and empty arbitration clause and institutional and ad hoc arbitration. The second part deals with the two sides of the flexibility in arbitration proceeding, which is greater than that of judicial proceedings. There is, on one side, the possibility of creation of procedural rules in each arbitration, by the parties, by the arbitrator, by the arbitration organization, and by the judge. On the other side, there is the possibility of adaptation (modification) of the procedural rules of each arbitration, by the same people. The third part analyzes the limitations to creation and adaptation of procedural rules in arbitration. There are four groups of limits (minimal guarantees, references) to the creation and adaptation of procedural rules in arbitration. These four groups are: (i) good moral conduct and public policy (article 2, first paragraph, of Law 9.307/96); (ii) reasonable opportunity to present its case, equality, impartiality and judicial discretion principles (article 21, second paragraph, of Law 9.307/96); (iii) mandatory provisions of Law 9.307/96; and (iv) constitutional procedural principles. The fourth and last part encompasses the several possibilities of creation and adaptation of specific procedural rules. The procedural flexibility to create or adapt specific rules is analyzed, especially in association with: provocation to implement arbitration; articles 10 and 11 of Law 9.307/96; presentation of the allegations of the parties; claim stabilization; evidenciary phase; concession of urgent measures; and partial arbitration award.