Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2014.tde-11022015-084111
Document
Author
Full name
André Almeida Garcia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Bedaque, Jose Roberto dos Santos (President)
Aprigliano, Ricardo de Carvalho
Bondioli, Luis Guilherme Aidar
Sica, Heitor Vitor Mendonça Fralino
Tucci, José Rogério Cruz e
Title in Portuguese
Repensando o processo contra o poder público
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração pública
Direito processual
Abstract in Portuguese
Deve ser revisto o processo contra o Poder Público por estar inadequada a relação de instrumentalidade entre os aspectos de direito material e a sistemática processual. O processo, instrumento de atuação do Poder Judiciário na contenção ao exercício do poder estatal, não corresponde às exigências políticas do modo de ser do Estado e tampouco às do direito administrativo, que tem sido reformulado para orbitar em torno da supremacia dos direitos fundamentais dos cidadãos. As mudanças sugeridas não se restringem ao campo legislativo, havendo especial enfoque na postura que deve ser assumida pelos magistrados na condução desse tipo de demanda, em que o conflito de interesses é diferenciado e, dependendo do prisma que se adote, até mesmo inexistente por não ser possível sempre supor uma pretensão resistida. O exercício da atividade jurisdicional nas demandas contra o Poder Público deve estar focado principalmente no seu escopo jurídico, a realização prática do direito, o que impulsiona iniciativas probatórias por parte do juiz e confere ao processo maiores características inquisitivas. Há uma verdadeira inversão de valores: se, para atender à igualdade material, for necessário dar tratamento diferenciado, a posição de vantagem processual deve estar ao lado do cidadão, parte vulnerável da relação.
Title in English
Rethinking the process against the government
Keywords in English
Government
Prerogatives
Process
Abstract in English
The process against the Government should be reviewed for being inadequate the instrumentality relation between aspects of substantive law and procedural system. The process, instrument performance of the judiciary in curbing the exercise of state power, does not correspond to the political demands of the mode of being of the State nor the demands of administrative law, which has been reformulated to orbit the supremacy of fundamental rights of citizens. The suggested changes are not restricted to the legislative field, with special focus on posture that must be assumed by magistrates in conducting this type of demand, in which the conflict of interest is different and, depending on the perspective one adopts, even nonexistent for not be possible always assume a weathered claim. The exercise of judicial activity in demands against the Government should be focused primarily on its legal scope, the practical realization of the right, which drives evidentiary initiatives by the judge and gives larger inquisitive characteristics to the process. There is a real values reversal: if, to find the substantive equality, it is necessary to give differential treatment, the procedural benefits should be on the side of citizens, vulnerable part of the relationship.