Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Jamil Zamur Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2011
Supervisor
Committee
Yarshell, Flávio Luiz (President)
Laspro, Oreste Nestor de Souza
Talamini, Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Processo judicial eletrônico: alcance e efetividade sob a égide da Lei Nº 11.419, de 19.12.2006
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito processual
Informática jurídica
Poder judiciário
Reforma judiciária
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho examina a amplitude do fenômeno do Processo Judicial Eletrônico e as perspectivas de resposta à sociedade com relação à razoável duração do processo e sua celeridade pela utilização dos meios eletrônicos. Com este objetivo, analisa as possibilidades de acesso à justiça e os desafios do desenvolvimento de um novo método que permita aperfeiçoar a participação dos sujeitos processuais para que os escopos jurisdicionais sejam plenamente atingidos. Neste sentido, observa as reconfigurações que as opções políticas realizadas a partir do início deste século engendram, tanto nos princípios processuais em face às garantias constitucionais, quanto na jurisdição e suas interdependências com outros aspectos do direito processual civil. Subsidiariamente, contextualiza o desenvolvimento da atuação estatal no ciberespaço, as estratégias formuladas e a inserção do Poder Judiciário nesta seara. Ao concluir, verificar-se-á que o Processo Judicial Eletrônico é um método em construção que, já dentro do caráter atual de forma autorizada pela Lei nº 11.419/06, quando complementada pela legislação e regulamentação correlata, possibilita maior transparência e participação, tendente a prover efetividade à prestação jurisdicional na sociedade pós-moderna.
Title in English
Processo judicial eletrônico alcance e efetividade sob a égide da Lei n.11.419, de 19.12.2006
Keywords in English
Access to justice
Civil procedure amendments
Civil procedure and celerity
Civil procedure code
Digital process
Effectiveness of the jurisdictional function
Electronic judicial process
Electronic justice
Judiciary reform
Procedural principles and electronic means
Reasonable term
Transparency and participation
Abstract in English
This paper investigates the extent of the digital process phenomenon and the perspectives of its impact on the society concerning the examination of the case in a reasonable period of time and its celerity upon the employment of electronic means. In view of this, this study aims to analyze the possibilities of access to justice and the challenges imposed by the development of a new method which enables the improvement in the participation of all related parties in the judicial proceedings so as to fully accomplish the scope of the jurisdictional function. As follows, it examines the reconfiguration engendered by the political options which have been taking place since the beginning of this century both in the procedural principles in light of constitutional guarantees and in the jurisdiction and on its correlation with other aspects of civil procedure. Alternatively, this dissertation contextualizes the progression of the governmental interaction on the cyberspace, the conceived strategies and the insertion of the Judiciary in this field. In conclusion, it will be possible to establish that the digital process is still under development, but even under its current status, as authorized by Law 11,419/06 and complemented by other corresponding regulations, is nonetheless able to ensure more transparency and a higher level of participation, tending to provide effectiveness to the jurisdictional function in the postmodern society.