Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Bernardes de Oliveira Babinski
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2010
Supervisor
Committee
Ranieri, Nina Beatriz Stocco (President)
Amaral Júnior, José Levi Mello do
Homem, António Pedro Pereira Nina Barbas
Title in Portuguese
O direito à educação básica no âmbito do MERCOSUL: proteção normativa nos planos constitucional, internacional e regional
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito à educação
Educação
Ensino fundamental
Mercosul
Tratados internacionais
Abstract in Portuguese
O direito à educação básica conforma direito de tipo especial, visto que sua proteção é condição necessária para o usufruto de todos os outros direitos fundamentais. A presente dissertação de mestrado procura analisar a extensão da proteção normativa concedida a esse direito nos Estados-Partes do MERCOSUL. Tal análise será feita mediante uma pesquisa conduzida em três níveis distintos, nomeadamente, o plano constitucional, internacional e o regional. Em virtude de sua natureza individual e coletiva, fundamental e humana, o direito à educação básica é tutelado nestes três planos, ensejando uma necessária apreciação de suas interelações. Desta forma, o presente estudo analisa não apenas as normas constitucionais em matéria educacional, mas se amplia para toda a produção de documentos internacionais tratados e declarações - que tutelam o direito à educação básica. Por último, analisaremos o papel da educação no fenômeno da integração mercosulina, concluindo que é inegável que a estruturação do Setor Educacional do MERCOSUL ainda não foi capaz de incrementar a proteção normativa do direito à educação básica, resumindo suas atividades à compilação de informações estatísticas, reconhecimento de diplomas e títulos de grau entre os Estados-Partes e fomento de uma mentalidade favorável à integração. Infelizmente a ousadia das declarações internacionais contrasta com a timidez das atividades mercosulinas.
Title in English
The right to basic education in the Mercosur: normative protection in the constitucional, international and regional levels
Keywords in English
Basic education
Education
International treaties on the right to basic education
Mercosur
Right to education
Abstract in English
The right to basic education conforms a special right, given that its protection is a necessary condition for the enjoyment of all other fundamental rights. This dissertation aims to analyze the extent of juridical protection granted to the right to basic education in the Member States of MERCOSUR. This analysis shall be done through a survey conducted at three different levels, namely, the constitutional level, international and regional. Because of their juridical nature as individual and collective, as fundamental and human, the right to basic education is protected in these three planes, allowing for a necessary appreciation of their interrelations. Thus, this study is not reduced to the educational provisions located on the constitutional plain, and contemplates the entire production of international documents - treaties and declarations - which protect the right to basic education. Finally, we analyze the role of education in the phenomenon of integration conducted in the MERCOSUR, concluding that it is undeniable that the structuring of the Educational Sector of MERCOSUR has not yet been able to increase the legislative protection of the right to basic education, summarizing its activities to the compilation of statistical information, recognition of degree certifications among States Parties, and promoting a spirit of integration. Unfortunately, the boldness of the international declarations contrasts with the timidity of the regional activities.