Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2014.tde-12122014-080221
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Abdallah Mundim
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Matos, Thiago Marrara de (President)
Marques Neto, Floriano Peixoto de Azevedo
Sarno, Daniela Campos Libório di
Title in Portuguese
A concessão urbanística
Keywords in Portuguese
Concessão de direito real de uso
Direito administrativo
Direito urbanístico
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como objeto a figura da concessão urbanística. Instituída pelo Município de São Paulo em seu Plano Diretor Estratégico (Lei nº 13.430/2002) e, posteriormente, disciplinada pela Lei nº 14.917/2009, a concessão urbanística tem como objetivo viabilizar a realização de projetos de requalificação urbana sem o dispêndio de recursos públicos. Para que se cumpra satisfatoriamente com tal objetivo, que ganha cada vez mais importância no contexto das grandes cidades, é imperativo que tal instituto seja plenamente compreendido em seus diversos aspectos. Com esse propósito, este estudo analisa o surgimento e a evolução da concessão urbanística, bem como a função que tal instituto pretende exercer no âmbito do Direito Urbanístico. Ato contínuo, investiga-se a natureza e o regime jurídico do novo instituto, utilizando-se para tanto de uma análise do tema das concessões na legislação e na doutrina.
Title in English
Urbanistic concession
Keywords in English
Administrative law
Concessions
Urban law
Urbanistic concession
Abstract in English
The object of this thesis is the institute of urbanistic concession. Instituted by the Municipality of São Paulo in its Strategic Urban Plan - Plano Diretor Estratégico (Law no. 13,430/2002) and, later on, disciplined by Law no. 14,917/2009, urbanistic concession has the purpose of enabling urban requalification projects without the outlay of public funds. For the successful attainment of this goal, which has become increasingly important in the context of large cities, it is paramount that the institute be fully understood in all its aspects. In this sense, this study analyzes the genesis and evolution of urbanistic concession, as well as the role that the institute will play in the area of Urban Law. Subsequently, it will investigate the nature and legal regime of this new institute, through an analysis of concessions in both legislation and legal doctrine.