Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2016.tde-25112016-111541
Document
Author
Full name
Larissa Maria Galimberti Afonso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Silveira, Newton (President)
Garcia, Balmes Vega
Labrunie, Jacques
Title in Portuguese
Exclusões e exceções ao direito de patente
Keywords in Portuguese
Biotecnologia
Economia de mercado
Patente
Propriedade industrial
Abstract in Portuguese
Na atual economia de mercado, mostra-se cada vez mais relevante a estruturação equilibrada do sistema de patentes, em razão das controvérsias geradas em torno do pêndulo: estímulo à inovação e desenvolvimento técnico-científico de um lado, e ônus sociais, de outro. Isso porque, o direito de exclusividade sobre a invenção - que envolve o desenvolvimento técnico com base em conhecimentos pré-existentes - gera custos sociais, uma vez que a sociedade, como um todo, fica impedida de usufruir dos avanços tecnológicos durante um período de tempo (prazo da patente), bem como fica submetida aos preços e à forma de exploração econômica ditada pelo titular. O sistema de patentes precisa ser minuciosamente equacionado de maneira a lidar com os benefícios do titular da patente e da sociedade. Nesse contexto, surge a importância de dois institutos jurídicos: a exclusão ao patenteamento (ou proibição do patenteamento de determinadas matérias) e a exceção ao exercício do direito de exclusividade do titular da patente (ou limitação do direito de patente). O presente estudo tem por objetivo analisar, no Direito Comparado (tratados internacionais, tratados regionais e legislações estrangeiras), os institutos das exclusões e das exceções ao direito de patente diante, principalmente, dos novos desenvolvimentos em áreas como engenharia genética, biologia molecular e informática, a fim de verificar se há uma harmonização internacional; se há diferença em posições adotadas de acordo com o nível de desenvolvimento do país; e a regulamentação dessas hipóteses no Brasil. Ao final, pôde-se verificar, com base na análise de Direito Comparado, como os países estrangeiros lidam com as novas invenções, as diferentes posições adotadas na legislação ou na contrução jurisprudencial, o que torna qualquer intenção de harmonização um caminho ainda longe de ser alcançado; e o posicionamento adotado no Brasil e eventual proposta de interpretação.
Title in English
Exclusions and exceptions on patente rights
Keywords in English
Exclusions Patent; Exceptions and limitations Patent and international harmonization
Patent
Abstract in English
The market economy today has evidenced the increasing importance of a structured and balanced patent system in view of the controversy that has arisen, creating a pendulum that swings between the stimulus for technological-scientific innovation and development on the one end, and the resulting social burden on the other. This is because the right to exclusivity of an invention which involves technological development based on preexisting knowledge - generates social costs since the society at large is impeded from enjoying technological advances during a certain period of time (the patent term), and moreover is submitted to prices and methods of economic exploitation determined by the patent holder. The patent system must be thoroughly restructured to deal with the patent holders benefits versus the demands of society. Within this context, the importance of two legal principles emerges: patenting exclusions (or prohibited patenting of certain items) and exceptions and limitations on the exercise of the right to exclusivity granted the patent holder (or limitation of the patent right). The purpose of this study is to analyze from the standpoint of Comparative Law (international treaties, regional treaties and foreign legislation) the principles of exclusions and exceptions and limitations on patent rights, mainly considering the new developments in areas such as genetic engineering, molecular biology and information technology to confirm whether there is international harmonization; whether there is a difference in the stands adopted according to the level of development in the country and regulation of these events in Brazil. Finally, based on Comparative Law it can be seen how foreign counties deal with new inventions, the different stands adopted in their laws or in construction of case law, all of which make any intention for attaining harmonization a long path to be tread; and to conclude the stand adopted in Brazil with proposals for interpretation.