Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2009.tde-17112011-111844
Document
Author
Full name
Mario Engler Pinto Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Salomao Filho, Calixto (President)
Franca, Erasmo Valladao Azevedo e Novaes
Guerreiro, Jose Alexandre Tavares
Oliveira, Fernando Antonio Albino de
Sundfeld, Carlos Ari Vieira
Title in Portuguese
O Estado como acionista controlador
Keywords in Portuguese
Acionista majoritário
Conselho de administração
Controle acionário
Empresas públicas
Governança corporativa
Sociedade de economia mista
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho acadêmico procura construir um referencial teórico baseado no ordenamento jurídico brasileiro para definir o papel da empresa estatal no mundo contemporâneo. Trata-se do ponto de partida para compreender a atuação do Estado como acionista controlador e as regras de convivência com acionistas privados em posição minoritária e com outros grupos de interesse afetados pela atividade empresarial. A abordagem do tema apóia-se na idéia central de que toda empresa estatal está investida de uma missão pública, explícita ou implicitamente incorporada no objeto social, que varia conforme a natureza da atividade exercida e está sujeita a adaptações ao longo do tempo. A missão pública coexiste com a finalidade lucrativa inerente ao modelo de companhia e serve para condicionar a ação do Estado enquanto acionista controlador e dos administradores, dando conteúdo a seus deveres fiduciários.
Title in English
The state as controlling shareholder
Keywords in English
Board of directors
Controlling shareholder
Corporate governance
Fiduciary duties
Mixed capital corporation
Public interest
State-owned enterprise
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims at establishing a theoretical framework according to Brazilian law to identify the role of state-owned enterprise in contemporary world. This is the first step to understand what the governments behavior should be as a controlling shareholder and the legal rules applied to its relationship with equity investors and others stakeholders. The approach is based on the assumption that every state-owned enterprise has a public mission implicitly or explicitly included in its bylaws objectives. The public mission varies according to the nature of the business and should be redefined from time to time to keep adherence to the external environment. The public mission coexists with the companys profit scope and guides the States actions, as well as those of directors and officers. For that reason the public mission is embedded in their fiduciary duties.