Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2009.tde-16092009-093530
Document
Author
Full name
Eli Loria
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Lucca, Newton de (President)
Oliveira, Fernando Antonio Albino de
Toledo, Paulo Fernando Campos Salles de
Title in Portuguese
Estrutura e função do capital social na companhia aberta
Keywords in Portuguese
Capital social
Pessoa jurídica
Sociedade anônima de capital aberto
Sociedade comercial
Abstract in Portuguese
A inovação financeira, caracterizada pela criação de novas estruturas e instrumentos jurídicos e financeiros nas últimas décadas, impactam os tradicionais conceitos do direito societário e a própria interpretação das normas vigentes. Assim, a partir do estudo das acepções e funções exercidas pelo capital social, buscou-se confrontá-lo com instrumentos criados para obtenção de recursos para as companhias bem como com alternativas para a proteção dos credores. O presente trabalho explora o tema buscando de início identificar a origem das formas associativas e o precedente histórico da companhia aberta para, em seguida, adentrar na disciplina jurídica do capital social, suas características e propósitos. Então, por fim, trata-se, em capítulos apartados, da securitização de créditos, da desconsideração da personalidade jurídica e do patrimônio de afetação, procedendo-se a uma comparação com o instituto do capital social, sem concentração específica na disciplina desses instrumentos.
Title in English
Legal capital of publicly-held company : structure and function
Keywords in English
Corporate Law
Disergard doctrine
Legal capital
Limited liability
Publicly-held company
Segrested capital
Abstract in English
Financial innovation, characterized by the development of new structures and legal and financial instruments in the past decades, impacts the traditional concepts of corporate law, as well as the interpretation of existing legislation. Starting from an analysis of the different meanings and functions of the legal capital of companies, it was sought to specifically examine this concept in light of mechanisms devised for the funding of companies and for the protection of creditors. This paper analyzes the matters seeking, initially, to identify the forms of association and the historical background of the publicly¬-held company in order to then analyze the rules pertaining to the legal capital, with its characteristics and purposes. Last, we examine, in separate chapters, of credit securitization, of the lifting of the corporate veil, and of the segregated capital, comparing each of these concepts with that of the legal capital, instead of focusing on the specific legal rules pertaining to such concepts.