Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2013.tde-10012014-102009
Document
Author
Full name
Laila Cristina Duarte Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Guerreiro, Jose Alexandre Tavares (President)
Mendes, Rodrigo Octávio Broglia
Prado, Viviane Muller
Title in Portuguese
Divulgação de informações no mercado de valores mobiliários brasileiro: a regulação da atividade jornalística
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito comercial
Jornalismo econômico
Mercado de capitais
Abstract in Portuguese
Em um mercado tão fortemente regulado como o de valores mobiliários, principalmente no que tange à divulgação de informações, é pertinente a indagação sobre a viabilidade de uma regulação específica sobre a atividade do jornalista especializado na área (o jornalista financeiro). O jornalista financeiro possui papel relevante neste mercado, pois atua na democratização da informação, atingindo, principalmente, os pequenos investidores. Todavia, a atividade jornalística, não realizada em conformidade com os objetivos do mercado de capitais, pode acarretar diversos problemas a este setor, advindos de conflitos de interesses, publicação de informações falsas, falta de conhecimento técnico sobre a matéria etc. Portanto, há necessidade de criação de normas de conduta que guiem os jornalistas a uma atuação ética e não atentatória aos princípios do mercado de valores mobiliários, incluindo o princípio da divulgação plena (full disclosure). Em 15 de agosto de 2007, a Comissão de Valores Mobiliários (CVM) decidiu colocar em pauta discussão sobre a regulação dos jornalistas financeiros, por meio da publicação do Edital de Audiência Pública nº 09/07 (Edital), que propunha a alteração da Instrução CVM n.° 388, de 30 de abril de 2003 (ICVM 388), norma que regulava a atividade dos analistas de valores mobiliários. Utilizando-se do Edital, a CVM, na qualidade de órgão regulador estatal do mercado de capitais, tentou criar o que ela denominou de safe harbor, i. e. um porto seguro para o exercício da profissão, distinguindo tal atividade daquelas exercidas pelos analistas de valores mobiliários. A minuta da ICVM 388 continha determinados requisitos que dispensariam o jornalista de ser registrado na CVM como analista, mesmo nos casos em que ele atuasse como tal. Não obstante, o Edital foi duramente criticado pelo mercado e as alterações propostas não se concretizaram. Atualmente, no Brasil, a atividade específica do jornalista financeiro não é regulada por qualquer órgão estatal ou autorregulador. O presente trabalho se valerá do estudo de casos práticos envolvendo a regulação estatal e a autorregulação, com o objetivo de encontrar soluções para a criação do melhor conjunto regulatório para o jornalismo financeiro. A discussão sobre a regulação do jornalista é polêmica, e deve ser concebida de forma que não afete a liberdade do jornalista e que, em nenhum momento, possa ser equiparada à censura, que anula o princípio da liberdade de expressão e da liberdade de imprensa tão arduamente conquistados no Brasil.
Title in English
Disclosure of information in the Brazilian securities market: the regulation of the journalistic activity
Keywords in English
Financial journalist
Full disclosure
Regulation
Securities and exchange commission of Brazil
Securities market
Abstract in English
In a market strongly regulated as the securities market, when making reference to the disclosure of information therein, it is important to inquire about the viability of a specific regulation on the activity of the journalist with expertise in such area (the financial journalist). The financial journalist plays an important role in this market, as he/she acts in the democratization of information, which may affect small investors. Thus, journalistic activity not performed in accordance with the objectives of the securities market may create several problems in this sector, which arise from conflicts of interest, publication of false information, lack of technical knowledge on the subject matter, amongst others. Therefore, it is necessary to create standards of conduct that guides journalists towards an ethical behavior which does not oppose the securities markets principles, including full disclosure. On 15 August 2007, the Securities and Exchange Commission of Brazil (CVM) decided to open for public discussion the financial journalists regulation topic through the publication of the Public Hearing Notice No. 09/07 (the Notice), which proposed an amendment to the CVM Instruction No. 388 of April 30 2003 ("ICVM 388") rule which regulated the activity of securities analysts. Through the Notice, the CVM, in its capacity of securities regulator, tried to create what it called a "safe harbor" for the profession, distinguishing this activity from the one exercised by securities analysts. The draft of the ICVM 388 contained certain requirements that would excuse the journalist from registering with the CVM as an analyst, even in those cases where he/she acts as an analyst. Nevertheless, the Notice was strongly criticized by the market and the proposed changes were not carried through. In Brazil, the specific activity of the financial journalist is currently not regulated by any agency or self-regulatory organization. The present work will analyze some case studies involving governmental regulation and self-regulation, with the aim of finding solutions to create the best regulatory set for the financial journalism. The discussion which surrounds the journalists regulation is controversial. Such regulation shall be designed in a way which does not affect the freedom of the journalist and, at no time, can it be equated with censorship, which curtains the hardly conquered principles of freedom of expression and freedom of press.