Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2014.tde-08122014-091926
Document
Author
Full name
André Marques Francisco
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Frontini, Paulo Salvador (President)
Adamek, Marcelo Vieira von
Franca, Erasmo Valladao Azevedo e Novaes
Title in Portuguese
Responsabilidade civil por infração da ordem econômica
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito econômico
Ordem econômica
Poder econômico
Responsabilidade civil
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação de mestrado tem como objetivo analisar a defesa da concorrência em seu perfil institucional através da utilização das ações indenizatória privadas, avaliando-as como potenciais mecanismos para consecução dos objetivos do direito antitruste. Toma-se como ponto de partida a livre concorrência enquanto instrumento da ordem econômica para o fomento da justiça social, e as bases do direito antitruste voltados à sua defesa institucional. Nesse sentido, estuda-se a potencial contribuição da ação antitruste privada para a tutela judicial da livre concorrência, juntamente com seus elementos centrais no campo do direito material e processual.
Title in English
Civil liability due to antitruste violations
Keywords in English
Antitruste
Civil liability
Competition
Private actions
Abstract in English
This essay aims at analyzing the defense of free competition through private actions for damages, conceived as potential mechanisms to achieve the higher values and objectives of antitrust law. It therefore study free competition as instrument of the economic order to provide social justice, and its defense as the fundamental base of antitrust law. This essay also discuss the potential contribution of the private actions to the judicial enforcement of free competition trough antitrust law, and analyze it through material laws and procedural laws.