Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Claudia Karam Abdallah
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2009
Supervisor
Committee
Toledo, Paulo Fernando Campos Salles de (President)
Guerreiro, Jose Alexandre Tavares
Labrunie, Jacques
Prado, Viviane Muller
Silveira, Newton
Title in Portuguese
A tutela jurídica do "capital intelectual" das sociedades empresárias
Keywords in Portuguese
Capital social
Concorrência desleal
Direito empresarial
Estabelecimento comercial
Propriedade intelectual
Sociedade comercial
Abstract in Portuguese
Na atual era pós-industrial, o conhecimento passa a ser o principal fator de produção da economia. De fato, ele confere à empresa seu maior diferencial competitivo no mercado globalizado: a inovação, ou seja, a capacidade de, continuamente, gerar novos produtos, processos e serviços ou aperfeiçoar os existentes. A organização da empresa em sociedade empresária possibilita a criação de conhecimento coletivo oriundo do trabalho profissional dos seus sócios, administradores e empregados, fato que originou a expressão capital intelectual, cunhada no âmbito econômico para designar o patrimônio empresarial de natureza intangível resultante de contribuições intelectuais. Como o Direito é precedido da evolução das sociedades e da Economia, nota-se a importância de sempre se buscarem soluções jurídicas às novas realidades socioeconômicas que surgem ao longo da história. Diante disso, a análise da natureza jurídica e das formas de tutela do capital intelectual torna-se imperativa para a identificação e apropriação privada desse patrimônio pela sociedade empresária, seja por meio do exercício de direitos de exclusivo, seja pela implementação de mecanismos de governança capazes de assegurar a diferenciação da atividade empresarial no mercado e a necessária coibição de práticas de concorrência desleal.
Title in English
The legal protection of the intellectual capital
Keywords in English
Intangible
Intellectual capital
Intellectual property
Unfair competition
Abstract in English
In the current post-industrial age, knowledge becomes the main production factor of the economy. Indeed, it provides the company with its main competitive advantage in the globalized market: the innovation, that is, the capacity of continuously generating new products, processes and services or enhance the existing ones. The companys organization as business company allows the creation of collective knowledge arising from the professional work of its partners, officers and employees, which fact originated the term intellectual capital, created in the economic scope to designate the corporate equity of intangible nature resulting from intellectual contributions. As the Law came after the evolution of the companies and of the Economics, it is noted the importance of the constant search for legal solutions, the new socioeconomic realities that appear along the history. In view of that, the analysis of the legal nature and of the forms of protection of the intellectual capital becomes critical for the identification and private appropriation of such equity by the business company, either by means of the exercising of exclusive rights or by the implementation of governance mechanisms capable of ensuring the differentiation of the corporate activity in the market and the required restraining of unfair competition practices.