Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2013.tde-03092014-080355
Document
Author
Full name
Caio Scheunemann Longhi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Toledo, Paulo Fernando Campos Salles de (President)
Adamek, Marcelo Vieira von
Franca, Erasmo Valladao Azevedo e Novaes
Title in Portuguese
Deveres e responsabilidade civil dos administradores de sociedades por ações
Keywords in Portuguese
Administradores
Responsabilidade civil
Sociedade por ações
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho analisa em sua primeira parte as sociedades por ações, apresentando sua definição, estrutura orgânica e destrinchando, em especial, os órgãos de administração, com a delimitação de suas respectivas funções, atribuições e papéis. delimitada a questão estrutural referente à administração de companhias são analisados propriamente os deveres impostos aos administradores de sociedades por ações, definindo-se cada um dos deveres legalmente previstos, bem como descrevendo as condutas esperadas dos administradores e respectivas consequências legais referentes a comportamentos diversos daqueles impostos pelos deveres. o trabalho define, ainda, o regime de responsabilidade civil a que estão sujeitos os administradores de sociedades por ações, bem como as respectivas esferas em que dita responsabilidade civil pode aflorar (relações entre, de um lado, administradores e, de outro, companhia, acionistas e terceiros), tudo de acordo com os ditames instituídos pela lei 6.404/76 (lsa). por fim, busca-se definir as hipóteses de exoneração da responsabilidade civil de administradores de companhias, especialmente para a finalidade de que seja gerada segurança jurídica aos atores que desempenham essa primordial função em nossa sociedade.
Title in English
Duties and civil liability of the members of management of companies
Keywords in English
Civil liability
Companies
Duties
Management
Abstract in English
This work analyzes in its first part the corporations, presenting its definition, organic structure and unraveling, in particular, the administrative bodies, with the delineation of their respective functions, responsibilities and main issues. bounded the structural matters concerning the administration of companies, this work analyzes specifically the duties imposed on directors and officers, setting up each of the legally prescribed duties, as well as describing the conduct expected of directors and officers and the legal consequences if their conduct is differently than those imposed by law. this work also defines the system of civil liability to which are subjected the directors and officers of a company, and their respective spheres in which such liability may emerge (relations between, in one hand, directors and officers, and in other hand, company, shareholders and third parties), all in accordance with the dictates imposed by law no. 6.404/76 (lsa). finally, this works seeks to define the main causes of release from civil liability of directors and officers of companies, especially for the purpose of legal stability that should have these directors and officers of companies that play a primary role in our society.