Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2018.tde-03102017-145458
Document
Author
Full name
Andréa Silva Rasga Ueda
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Tomasevicius Filho, Eduardo (President)
Levada, Claudio Antonio Soares
Perez, Marcos Augusto
Rodrigues Junior, Otavio Luiz
Russo Júnior, Rômolo
Title in Portuguese
Os contratos de comercialização de energia elétrica: uma análise sob o prisma do direito civil
Keywords in Portuguese
Bem móvel
Comercialização da energia elétrica
Contrato de compra e venda de energia
Energia elétrica
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho objetiva tratar a comercialização da energia elétrica sob a visão do direito civil, uma vez que esse assunto tem ficado restrito aos campos do direito administrativo, regulatório ou econômico. Por ser a energia elétrica um bem, dotado de valoração econômica, conforme inciso I do artigo 83 do Código Civil, entendemos ser o momento de o jurista civilista olhar para o contrato largamente usado no Ambiente de Contratação Livre e, a partir de então, avaliar se a estrutura ou natureza jurídica atualmente usada pode ser entendida como um típico contrato de compra e venda, ou se guarda correlação com outros tipos contratuais, bem como se ainda existem lacunas ou brechas que podem ser ajustadas por meio da teoria das obrigações e dos contratos. Partiremos de uma análise da energia elétrica enquanto bem móvel, diante dos atuais enquadramentos legais da mesma sob os aspectos penais, tributários e constitucionais nacionais, e adentraremos no estudo dos princípios contratuais a fim de verificar sua aplicação no atual modelo de contrato de comercialização de energia no ambiente livre. Delimitado o objeto do estudo, a segunda etapa será o ponto central do trabalho, quando deitaremos olhos sobre um modelo padrão de contrato de comercialização de energia elétrica, com a intenção de trazer novas luzes a essa relação contratual, com respaldo na teoria das obrigações e dos contratos do direito civil brasileiro. Após essas análises, finalizaremos o trabalho trazendo subsídios para avaliar como o direito civil lida com a energia elétrica, um bem imaterial de produção e consumo imediatos, como permite sua comercialização e o que se conserva desse ramo do direito em um tema mergulhado no âmbito regulado.
Title in English
Agreements for the commercialization of electrical energy: an analisys under the Civil Law.
Keywords in English
Electrical energy
Electrical energy commercialization
Electrical energy sale and purchase agreement
Movable good
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to treat the sale of electrical energy under the vision of private law, since this subject has been restricted to the administrative, regulatory or economic law. In virtue of the economic valuation of the electrical energy, which is a good, according to item I of Article 83 of the Brazilian Civil Code, we believe that it is time for the civilian lawyers look at the contract widely used in the free market and then analyze if the current judicial structure or nature can be understood as a typical sale and purchase agreement or whether it has some elements of other types of contract, as well as if there are still gaps that can be adjusted through the theory of obligations and contracts. We will start the analysis of electrical energy as a movable good, using the current criminal, tax and constitutional legal dispositions about it. We will also study the contractual principles in order to analyze their application to the current model of energy trading contract in the free market. From this point, the second step will be the central investigation of this paper, when we will analyze a standard contract model used for the commercialization of electrical energy, with the intention of bringing new lights under this contractual relationship, based on the theory of obligations and contracts of the Brazilian private law. After these analyses, we will finish this paper bringing some points of view in order to evaluate how private law deals with electrical energy a production and immediate consumption immovable good , how it permits its commercialization and what is preserved from private law on a subject steeped in a regulated area.