Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-09112018-102145
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Bertassini
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Ometto, Aldo Roberto (President)
Amaral, Weber Antonio Neves do
Marinelli Filho, Nelson
Title in Portuguese
Captura de valor em uma economia circular: guia para a identificação de oportunidades de valor circular
Keywords in Portuguese
Stakeholders
Economia circular
Inovação
Valor
Valor capturado
Abstract in Portuguese
Fatores como a volatilidade de preço de commodities, escassez de recursos, e sinais cada vez maiores de desigualdades sociais abrem espaço para diversas esferas da sociedade explorarem formas mais efetivas e sistêmicas de se fazer negócio. A economia circular tem como objetivo propor valores que possam ser gerados através de atividades agregadoras de valor; prolongados por mais tempo por meio de utilização de formas de desacelerar e fechar ciclos; capturados e distribuídos para uma diversidade de stakeholders através dos benefícios advindos do modelo circular. Entretanto, a literatura carece de referências que auxilie a identificar os valores que o modelo circular possibilita capturar e para quais stakeholders esses valores serão distribuídos. Assim, esta pesquisa tem como objetivo propor um guia para a identificação de oportunidades de valor no contexto da economia circular. A metodologia utilizada para o desenvolvimento desta pesquisa foi a Design Research Methodology (DRM) que elenca quatro etapas principais: clarificação da pesquisa (visão da realidade atual da área de pesquisa por meio de conhecimento e entendimento inicial do tema de pesquisa); estudo descritivo I (revisão bibliográfica sistemática e exploratória sobre os temas economia circular, valor, cadeia de valor e stakeholders); estudo prescritivo (desenvolvimento da proposta para resolver o problema); e estudo descritivo II (realização de estudos empíricos para avaliar a proposta). Seguindo os conceitos de gamestorming o guia foi sistematizado resultando em sua primeira versão. Sendo composto pelas etapas: entender, explorar, alinhar, mapear e analisar. Em seguida, esta primeira versão do guia foi avaliada através da realização de um estudo de caso exploratório em uma empresa que adota práticas de economia circular, com o intuito de identificar a rede valor das organizações e as oportunidades de valor circular. Por fim, o guia foi revisado e melhorado, resultando na versão final. Esta pesquisa contribuiu para a teoria e para a prática relacionada ao tema economia circular, ao propor um guia, com base cientifica, ao passo que apresenta uma nova forma para identificar oportunidades de valor que suporte a melhoria do sistema circular.
Title in English
Capture of value in a circular economy: guide for the identification of circular value opportunities
Keywords in English
Circular economy
Innovation
Stakeholders
Value
Value captured
Abstract in English
Factors such as commodity price volatility, scarcity of resources, and increasing signs of social inequalities open space for diverse spheres of society to explore more effective and systemic ways of doing business. The circular economy aims to propose values that can be generated throught value-adding activities; for longer periods by using ways to decelerate and close cycles; captured and distributed to a wide diversity of stakeholders through the benefits derived from the circular model. However, the literature lacks references that help identify the values that the circular model allows to capture and to which stakeholders these values will distributed. Despite this, the works that approach this subject are almost null. Thus, this research aims to propose a guide for the identification of opportunities of value in the context of circular economy. The methodology utilized to the development of this research was the Design Research Methodology (DRM), which covers four main stages: clarification of the research (current reality view of the research area through knowledge and initial understanding of the research topic); descriptive study I (exploratory and systematic bibliographic review about the themes circular economy, value, value chain and stakeholders); prescriptive study (development of the proposal to solve the problems); and descriptive study II (realization of empirical studies to evaluate the proposal). Following the concepts of gamestorming the guide has been systematized resulting in its first version, which is composed of four steps: understand, explore, aling, map, and analyse. Then the guide was evaluated by conducting an exploratory case study in a company that adopts circular economy practices, with the aim of identifying the value network of organizations and the opportunities of circular value. Finally, the guide was revised and improved, resulting in the final version. This research contributed to the theory and practice related to the subject circular economy, by proposing a guide, based on scientific, while presenting a new way to identify the opportunities of value that supports the improvement of the circular system.