Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-11092017-095254
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Rita Fernandes Lobo Pereira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Grassi Júnior, Valdir (President)
Okamoto Junior, Jun
Vassallo, Raquel Frizera
Title in English
Visual odometry: comparing a stereo and a multi-camera approach
Keywords in English
Computer vision
Multiple cameras
Omnidirectional vision
Stereo vision
Visual odometry
Abstract in English
The purpose of this project is to implement, analyze and compare visual odometry approaches to help the localization task in autonomous vehicles. The stereo visual odometry algorithm Libviso2 is compared with a proposed omnidirectional multi-camera approach. The proposed method consists of performing monocular visual odometry on all cameras individually and selecting the best estimate through a voting scheme involving all cameras. The omnidirectionality of the vision system allows the part of the surroundings richest in features to be used in the relative pose estimation. Experiments are carried out using cameras Bumblebee XB3 and Ladybug 2, fixed on the roof of a vehicle. The voting process of the proposed omnidirectional multi-camera method leads to some improvements relatively to the individual monocular estimates. However, stereo visual odometry provides considerably more accurate results.
Title in Portuguese
Odometria visual: comparando métodos estéreo e multi-câmera
Keywords in Portuguese
Múltiplas câmeras
Odometria visual
Visão computacional
Visão estéreo
Visão omnidirecional
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste mestrado é implementar, analisar e comparar abordagens de odometria visual, de forma a contribuir para a localização de um veículo autônomo. O algoritmo de odometria visual estéreo Libviso2 é comparado com um método proposto, que usa um sistema multi-câmera omnidirecional. De acordo com este método, odometria visual monocular é calculada para cada câmera individualmente e, seguidamente, a melhor estimativa é selecionada através de um processo de votação que involve todas as câmeras. O fato de o sistema de visão ser omnidirecional faz com que a parte dos arredores mais rica em características possa sempre ser usada para estimar a pose relativa do veículo. Nas experiências são utilizadas as câmeras Bumblebee XB3 e Ladybug 2, fixadas no teto de um veículo. O processo de votação do método multi-câmera omnidirecional proposto apresenta melhorias relativamente às estimativas monoculares individuais. No entanto, a odometria visual estéreo fornece resultados mais precisos.