Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Francisca Ferreira da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos,2008
Supervisor
Committee
Feldman, Sarah (President)
Queiroga, Eugênio Fernandes
Rizek, Cibele Saliba
Title in Portuguese
A expansão urbana de Campinas através de condomínios e loteamentos fechados (1974 - 2005)
Keywords in Portuguese
Condomínios fechados
Expansão urbana
Legislação urbana
Loteamentos fechados
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho analisa o processo de expansão urbana do município de Campinas através dos condomínios e loteamentos fechados, a partir dos anos 1970, momento em que são introduzidos os loteamentos fechados em área rural e os condomínios fechados em área urbana, até 2005, quando é realizado um levantamento na Prefeitura Municipal: loteamentos rurais fechados (1974-1980), condomínios fechados (1976-2005) e loteamentos fechados em área urbana (1996-2000). Com base em pesquisa bibliográfica, documental e de anúncios em jornais, são abordadas as estratégias de localização, o respaldo legal e as contradições desse processo, destacando como esses empreendimentos interferem no processo de expansão urbana do município. São identificadas cinco áreas de concentração de condomínios e loteamentos fechados, que são caracterizadas a partir da análise do processo de ocupação e dos padrões sócio-econômicos da população.
Title in English
Urban sprawl of Campinas through lots and condominiums closed (1974 - 2005)
Keywords in English
Condominiums closed
Lots
Urban expansion
Urban laws
Abstract in English
This final paper analyse the urban expansion process of the Campinas city through closed condominiuns with private security and private use of public area, from 70's, when started up the private use of public area in rural areas and closed condominiuns in urban areas, untill 2005, when a research was done in Campinas Town Hall: private use of public area in rural area (1974-1980), closed condominiuns with private security in urban area (1976-2005) and private use of public area in urban area (1996-2000). Based on a bibliography research, documents and newspaper advertisings, location strategies are brought up, the legal considerations and the contradictions of this process, stressing how these undertakings can influence on the urban expansion process of this city. It was found five different areas of concentration of these undertakings, which are qualified by the ocupation process analyses and the population socio-economics factors.