Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Rosângela de Oliveira Colabone
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos,2011
Supervisor
Committee
Vecchia, Francisco Arthur da Silva (President)
Azevedo, Tarik Rezende de
Felício, Ricardo Augusto
Lucas, Laércio Aparecido
Tavares, Antonio Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Nevoeiro e dinâmica atmosférica: uma contribuição ao estudo sobre ocorrências de nevoeiro no aeródromo da Academia da Força Aérea - Pirassununga/SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Aeródromo da Academia da Força Aérea
Análise rítmica
Nevoeiro
Tipos de tempo
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta pesquisa é o estudo da dinâmica climática e dos tipos de tempo responsáveis pela gênese de nevoeiro no aeródromo da Academia da Força Aérea - AFA, localizado na região de Pirassununga/SP, nas coordenadas 21º59'07'' S, 47º20'06'' O e altitude 600 m. Foi aplicada a metodologia de análise rítmica proposta por Monteiro (1971), ao período de maior ocorrência do fenômeno - abril, maio, junho e julho -, durante três anospadrão (habitual, excepcional de alta ocorrência e excepcional de baixa ocorrência). Na primeira parte deste trabalho foi realizada a estatística descritiva das ocorrências de nevoeiro e a caracterização de sua distribuição temporal durante de 20 anos (1989 a 2008). A escolha dos anos-padrão foi realizada por técnicas estatísticas aplicadas ao período de maior ocorrência do fenômeno. A segunda parte do trabalho consistiu na aplicação da análise rítmica aos anos escolhidos como padrão para o aeródromo - 2003 (habitual), 2008 (excepcional de alta ocorrência) e 2005 (excepcional de baixa ocorrência). Como resultado, constatou-se que os tipos de tempo geradores de nevoeiro ocorreram, preferencialmente, sob o domínio da Massa Polar Atlântica. Sequências de tipos de tempo desencadeadas após a passagem da Frente Polar Atlântica ou do domínio da Massa Polar Atlântica com Linha de Instabilidade contribuíram, também, para a gênese de nevoeiro no local.
Title in English
Fog and atmospheric dynamics: a contribution to the study of fog occurrences at the Air Force Academy airfield - Pirassununga-SP
Keywords in English
Air Force Academy airfield
Fog
Rhythmic analysis
Types of weather
Abstract in English
The objective of this research is the study of climate dynamics of the weather types, responsible for the fog genesis at the Air Force Academy airfield- AFA-located in the region of Pirassununga at coordinates 21º59'07'' S, 47º20'06'' W and the altitude of 600 m . The rhythmic analysis methodology proposed by Monteiro (1971) was applied to the period of the highest occurrence of the phenomenon - April, May, June, July - during three standard years (usual, exceptionally high occurrence and exceptionally low occurrence). Descriptive statistics of the fog occurrences were held in the first part of this paper as well as the characterization of its temporal distribution over 20 years (1989 to 2008 ). The choice of standard years was made by statistical techniques applied to the period of highest occurrence of the phenomenon. The second part of this paper was based on the rhythmic analysis over the years chosen as the standard for the airfield 2003 (usual), 2008 (exceptionally high occurrence) and 2005 (exceptionally low occurrence). As a result it was found that types of fog generator weather occurred preferably under the influence of the Atlantic Polar Air Mass. Sequences of different types of weather triggered after the passage of the Atlantic Polar Air Front or the dominance of the Atlantic Polar Air Mass with squall lines also contributed to the genesis of fog occurrences at the local.