Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula Miqueleto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos,2003
Supervisor
Committee
Zaiat, Marcelo (President)
Foresti, Eugenio
Ratusznei, Suzana Maria
Title in Portuguese
Comportamento de reator anaeróbio operado em batelada seqüencial, contendo biomassa imobilizada e submetido a aumento progressivo da concentração de substrato de fácil degradação
Keywords in Portuguese
ASBBR
EPS
Espuma de poliuretano
Glicose
Polímeros extracelulares
Reator operado em batelada seqüencial
Tratamento de águas residuárias
Abstract in Portuguese
Os objetivos deste trabalho foram avaliar o desempenho do reator anaeróbio operado em batelada seqüencial quando submetido ao aumento progressivo da concentração de glicose e estimar os parâmetros cinéticos da degradação da glicose. Inicialmente o reator foi operado com ciclos de 8 horas, tratando glicose nas concentrações, aproximadas, de 500, 1000 e 2000 mg/L. Não foi detectada glicose no efluente nas três condições. O reator operou de maneira estável, tratando aproximadamente 500 mg/L de glicose, com eficiência na remoção da DQO filtrada entre 93% e 97%. Na operação com concentrações de glicose no afluente próximas de 1000 mg/L e 2000 mg/L, observou-se instabilidade operacional, principalmente devido à produção de polímeros extracelulares (EPS) que comprometeram a hidrodinâmica e a transferência de massa no sistema. Os valores médios da concentrações de ácidos voláteis no efluente foram de 159 ± 72 mg/L e 374 ± 92 mg/L, respectivamente. Aos perfis de concentração de glicose foi ajustado modelo de primeira ordem, enquanto que um modelo modificado, contemplando concentração residual de matéria orgânica, foi ajustado aos perfis temporais de DQO. Para verificar a formação do EPS, operou-se o reator com 3 horas de ciclo nas concentrações, aproximadas, de 500 e 1000 mg/L. Esta fase teve como objetivo verificar a hipótese, segundo a qual, a produção de EPS seria resultado da exposição da biomassa a baixas concentrações de matéria orgânica por longo período. Dessa forma, reduzindo o tempo de ciclo, a exposição a baixas concentrações também seria reduzida. No entanto, embora o reator tenha operado com relativa estabilidade, verificou-se formação de grande quantidade de EPS logo na primeira condição operacional, com aproximadamente, 500 mg/L de glicose no afluente, indicando que a hipótese não estava correta.
Title in English
Behavior of the anaerobic sequencing batch reactor containing immobilized biomass and submitted to a progressive increasing of the concetration of easy degradation substrate
Keywords in English
ASBBR
EPS
Extracellular polymers
Glucose
Polyurethane foam
Reactor operated in sequencing batch
Residual water treatment
Abstract in English
The main objectives of this study were to evaluate the performance of the anaerobic sequencing batch reactor when subjected to a progressive increasing of the influent glucose concentration and estimate the kinetic parameters of glucoses degradation. Initially the reactor was operated with 8-hour cycles, treating glucose at concentrations of 500, 1000 and 2000 mg/L. Glucose was not detected in the effluent in all these three conditions. The reactor showed operating stability treating glucose concentration of approximately 500mg/L, with efficiencies between 93% to 97% in the filtrated COD removal. In the operation with glucose concentrations of 1000 mg/L and 2000 mg/L, approximately, it could be noticed an operational instability, caused mainly by a production of extracellular polymers (EPS) leading to hydrodynamic and mass transfer problems in the reactor. The mean values of volatile acids concentration in the effluent were about 159 ± 72mg/L and 374 ± 92mg/L, respectively. A first order model was adjusted to glucose concentration profiles, and a modified model, including a residual concentration of substrate, was adjusted to COD temporal profiles. To verify the EPS formation, the reactor was operated with 3-hour cycle in the concentrations of 500 and 1000 mg/L This stage had the objective of verifying if the EPS production would result from the exposure of the biomass to low concentration of substrate for a long period of time. Thus, reducing the time cycle, the exposure to low concentrations would also be reduced. Nevertheless, even with the reactor operating with relative stability, the hypotheses could not be verified due the formation of a large amounts of EPS right in the first operational condition with approximately to 500 mg/L of glucose in the influent, showing that the hypothesis was not right.