Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Josiane Palma Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos,2007
Supervisor
Committee
Fernandes Junior, Jose Leomar (President)
Aguiar, Edson Martins de
Ramos, Rui António Rodrigues
Rohm, Sergio Antonio
Silva, Antonio Nelson Rodrigues da
Title in Portuguese
Modelo de decisão para a priorização de vias candidatas às atividades de manutenção e reabilitação de pavimentos
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise multicritério de decisão
Gerência de pavimentos
Priorização de vias pavimentadas
Sistema de informação geográfica
Abstract in Portuguese
Desenvolver programas de conservação, a partir do conhecimento prévio do estado dos pavimentos, possibilita obter determinados níveis de qualidade em toda a rede viária. No entanto, num cenário de carência financeira, manter esses níveis de qualidade só é possível se as decisões forem tomadas considerando as seções mais prioritárias às atividades de manutenção e reabilitação (M&R) dos pavimentos. O objetivo geral deste trabalho é propor um modelo de priorização de vias, baseado na metodologia de análise multicritério agregada a um sistema de informação geográfica (SIG), considerando critérios objetivos e subjetivos no apoio à tomada de decisão. Fez parte deste trabalho uma pesquisa sobre a situação atual referente aos procedimentos de gerência da conservação de pavimentos utilizados em cidades médias brasileiras. Foi realizado um estudo de caso, na cidade de São Carlos - SP, utilizando um levantamento preliminar da condição do pavimento e de suas características físicas e geométricas, no que se refere às seções de vias urbanas, que são de responsabilidade da prefeitura. O modelo desenvolvido neste trabalho, que utiliza AHP (Analytic Hierarchy Process) e SIG, é adequado à realidade das cidades médias brasileiras, mas mantém a viabilidade de aplicação em cidades de outras dimensões, desde que as particularidades dessas cidades sejam consideradas. É destinado a auxiliar administradores de órgãos governamentais que têm a função de avaliar e planejar as intervenções de conservação em vias urbanas pavimentadas.
Title in English
Decision model for prioritization of urban roadways candidate to pavement maintenance and rehabilitation activities
Keywords in English
Geographical information system
Management of pavements
Multicriteria decision analysis
Prioritization of roads
Abstract in English
The development of conservation programs, starting from the previous knowledge of pavements condition, makes possible to maintain certain quality levels in the roadway system. However, in a lack of budget scenario, to achieve those quality levels the decisions have to be taken considering a pavement maintenance and rehabilitation (M&R) prioritization program. The general objective of this work is to propose urban roadways prioritization model based on multicriteria decision analysis aggregated to geographical information system (GIS), considering objective and subjective criteria in the decision support. A case study was performed at the city of São Carlos, state of São Paulo, Brazil, using a preliminary study of pavement condition and physical and geometric characteristics. It was also performed a research about the current situation regarding the procedures for pavement maintenance and rehabilitation management in brazilian medium-sized cities. The model developed in this work, that uses AHP (Analytic Hierarchy Process) and GIS is adapted to the reality of the brazilian medium-sized cities, but it maintains the application viability in cities of other dimensions, since the particularities of those cities are considered. It is dedicated to help administrators of government agency responsible for the evaluation of urban roads and pavement conservation planning.