Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2011.tde-24032011-092148
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Toledo de Lima Junior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Coda, Humberto Breves (President)
Benallal, Ahmed
Mesquita Neto, Euclides de
Mohamed, Alaa
Rubert, José Benaque
Title in English
Isotropic damage phenomena in saturated porous media: a bem formulation
Keywords in English
Boundary element method
Isotropic damage
Saturated porous media
Abstract in English
This work is devoted to the numerical analysis of saturated porous media, taking into account the damage phenomenon on the solid skeleton. The porous media is taken into poroelastic framework, in full-saturated condition, based on the Biot's Theory. A scalar damage model is assumed for this analysis. An implicit Boundary Element Method (BEM) formulation, based on time-independent fundamental solutions, is developed and implemented to couple the fluid flow and the elasto-damage problems. The integration over boundary elements is evaluated by using a numerical Gauss procedure. A semi-analytical scheme for the case of triangular domain cells is followed to carry out the relevant domain integrals. The non-linear system is solved by a Newton-Raphson procedure. Numerical examples are presented, in order to validate the implemented formulation and to illustrate its efficiency.
Title in Portuguese
Dano isotrópico em meios porosos saturados: uma formulação do método dos elementos de contorno
Keywords in Portuguese
Dano isotrópico
Meios porosos saturados
Método dos elementos de contorno
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho trata da análise numérica de meios porosos saturados, considerando danificação na matriz sólida. O meio poroso é admitido em regime poroelástico, em condição saturada, com base na teoria de Biot. Um modelo de dano escalar é empregado nesta análise. Uma formulação implícita do Método dos Elementos de Contorno (MEC), baseada em soluções fundamentais independentes do tempo, é desenvolvida e implementada de forma a acoplar os problemas de difusão de fluido e de elasto-dano. A integração sobre os elementos de contorno é feita através da quadratura de Gauss. Um esquema semi-analítico é aplicado sobre células triangulares para avaliar as integrais de domínio do problema. A solução do sistema não linear é obtida através de um procedimento do tipo Newton-Raphson. Apresentam-se exemplos numéricos a fim de validar a formulação implementada e demonstrar sua eficiência.