Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2004.tde-18042005-182719
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Alves de Freitas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Correa, Marcio Roberto Silva (President)
Braguim, Jose Roberto
Giongo, Jose Samuel
Title in Portuguese
Situações críticas no projeto de edifícios de concreto armado submetidos a ações de construção
Keywords in Portuguese
ações construtivas
edifícios em concreto
estruturas primárias
sistemas de escoramentos
situações críticas
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho consiste no estudo das ações construtivas e seus efeitos em edifícios de concreto armado. Para a avaliação desses efeitos é aplicado o método das estruturas primárias em pavimentos de edifícios, verificando-se os estados limites durante a sua construção. São considerados edifícios com diferentes subsistemas horizontais, alterando-se o sistema de escoramento e o ciclo de construção. As condições de construção são comparadas com aquelas usualmente empregadas no projeto estrutural que considera o edifício submetido às ações finais e com resistência do concreto aos 28 dias, buscando evidenciar as que são críticas. A partir dos resultados obtidos na pesquisa conclui-se que a situação usual de projeto está a favor da segurança para sistemas estruturais semelhantes aos apresentados e nas situações construtivas adotadas.
Title in English
Critical situations in reinforced concrete building design subjected to construction loads
Keywords in English
concrete buildings
construction loads
critical situations
formwork
primary structures
Abstract in English
The present work deals with the structural effects of construction loads on reinforced concrete buildings. The evaluation of those effects is carried out on building floors with the method of the primary structures, including the verification of all limit states during the construction phase. Alternative structural systems are considered for buildings, varying the formwork and the construction cycle. The usual structural design, which considers the building subjected to the total loads and concrete with the age of 28 days, is compared with the design base on the construction conditions, searching for the critical ones. From the results it is apparent that the usual structural design is safe for structural systems and construction conditions similar to those considered in this work.