Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-12042018-091105
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Cacoza Amed
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Pinheiro, Libânio Miranda (President)
Carvalho, Roberto Chust
Paiva, João Batista de
Title in Portuguese
Associação do cálculo elástico com a teoria das charneiras plásticas para lajes retangulares com uma borda livre
Keywords in Portuguese
Lajes com uma borda livre
Teoria das charneiras plásticas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta uma associação dos cálculos elástico e plástico, para lajes retangulares com carga uniforme e uma borda livre. O cálculo elástico é usado para pré-dimensionamento, na determinação dos momentos negativos e da razão dos momentos positivos nas duas direções. Esses momentos fletores são obtidos através de funções aproximadoras, determinadas a partir de tabelas. Após compatibilização dos momentos elásticos, são adotados os momentos de plastificação negativos, sendo os positivos obtidos através da teoria das chameiras plásticas, que é utilizada também no cálculo do comprimento das barras sobre os apoios. Conhecidas as armaduras, os momentos elásticos são novamente utilizados na verificação das flechas. Nos exemplos são comparadas as armaduras do cálculo elástico com as obtidas através do cálculo plástico, no qual se pôde constatar a economia deste último em relação ao primeiro.
Title in English
The elastic analysis associated with the yield line theory for rectangular slabs with a free edge
Keywords in English
Slabs with a free edge
Yield line theory
Abstract in English
This work presents an association of elastic and plastic analysis, for rectangular slabs with uniform load and a free edge. The elatic theory is used to estimate the negative moments and the relation between positive moments in the two directions. These bending moments are obtained from approached functions, based on tables. After compatibilization of elastic moments, the negative plastic moments are adopted and the positive moments are obtained from yield line theory, which will be used again in the calculation of the lenght of the bars over the supports. Once the reinforcements are known, the elastic moments are used again for checking the deflexions. In the examples, the results of elastic plate theory are compared with those obtained by plastic analysis, where it is possible to evidence the economy of the later over the former.