Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2008.tde-08052008-090039
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Nelson Maciel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Coda, Humberto Breves (President)
Laier, José Elias
Pavanello, Renato
Ribeiro, Hermano de Souza
Trindade, Marcelo Areias
Title in Portuguese
Análise de problemas elásticos não lineares geométricos empregando o método dos elementos finitos posicional
Keywords in Portuguese
Elementos finitos
Não linearidade geométrica
Pórticos planos
Sólidos 3D
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho problemas não lineares geométricos envolvendo pórticos planos e sólidos tridimensionais são analisados através do método dos elementos finitos com formulação posicional. A formulação posicional utiliza como incógnitas as posições dos nós ao invés de deslocamentos. O referencial adotado da formulação é o lagrangiano total. Também se utiliza o algoritmo de Newton-Raphson para solução iterativa do problema não linear. Para problemas envolvendo dinâmica, a matriz de massa é consistente e o integrador temporal é o algoritmo de Newmark. Para o pórtico plano, a cinemática adotada é a de Reissner, onde a seção plana do pórtico não necessariamente permanece perpendicular ao seu eixo central após deformação. Com relação à formulação de sólido tridimensional, é adotada aproximação cúbica de variáveis com elementos finitos tretraédricos de 20 nós. É apresentada também a análise de impacto em anteparo rígido para estruturas tridimensionais utilizando o integrador de Newmark modificado para se garantir a estabilidade do problema. A formulação aqui proposta é validade em comparação com exemplos clássicos da literatura especializada.
Title in English
Elastic nonlinear geometric analysis with positional finite element method
Keywords in English
2D frames
3D solids
Finite elements
Nonlinear geometric
Abstract in English
Non linear geometric analysis for 2D frames and 3D solids are analyzed in this work by employing the finite element method with positional description. The present formulation does not use the concept of displacement; it considers positions as the real variables of the problem. In addition, the formulation is developed through total lagrangian description. Besides, the Newton-Raphson method is applied for solving the iterative linear system. For dynamic problems, the mass matrix is consistent and it is applied the Newmark algorithm for time integration. For 2D frame analysis, Reissner kinematics is adopted, that is, initial plane cross-sections remain plane after deformation and angles are independent of the slope of central line. In respect to 3D solids, a cubic approximation for the variables is employed through tetraedric finite elements with 20 nodes. Moreover, impact analysis against rigid wall is performed for 3D solids by applying the modified Newmark procedure in order to guarantee a stabilized response. In order to validate the herein proposed formulation, numerical examples are compared to those in the specialized literature.