Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-06122017-150713
Document
Author
Full name
Tibério Rômulo Romão Bernardo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Venturini, Wilson Sérgio (President)
El Debs, Ana Lúcia Homce de Cresce
França, Ricardo Leopoldo e Silva
Title in Portuguese
Contribuição à análise da confiabilidade em pavimentos de edifícios de concreto armado
Keywords in Portuguese
Concreto armado
Confiabilidade
Estruturas reticuladas
Pavimentos
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos últimos anos, inovações e desenvolvimentos importantes ocorreram na engenharia estrutural. Apesar disso, a maioria dos avanços não considera a natureza aleatória das variáveis. Partindo-se dessas idéias, apresenta-se uma contribuição na análise da segurança e confiabilidade em pavimentos de edifícios, introduzindo-se conceitos probabilísticos e estatísticos aplicados dentro de um modelo de comportamento não-linear para o concreto armado (Ghali & Favre). A resistência à compressão do concreto e os deslocamentos nas vigas e nos pavimentos são considerados como variáveis aleatórias, seguindo uma distribuição de probabilidade conhecida. O objetivo é relacionar valores da resistência característica à compressão do concreto (fck) e do módulo de elasticidade do material com determinados níveis de confiabilidade, expressos pelo índice β e pela probabilidade de falha da função de estado limite escolhida. Objetiva-se analisar o comportamento das variáveis básicas e a interação entre elas, procurando avaliar, quantitativamente, a margem de segurança obtida com a aplicação de critérios de projeto da NB-1 e do EUROCODE. Pretende-se ainda fazer algumas considerações sobre a necessidade de se estudar a formulação de um coeficiente de minoração da resistência do concreto γc como função das variáveis básicas dos modelos empregados e de suas distribuições de probabilidade.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
Building floors
Grid structures
Reinforced concrete
Reliability
Abstract in English
In the last years, important developments and innovations took place in the structural engineering context. In spite of that, most of that progress does not consider the random nature of the involved variables. Based on these aspects, a contribution to the safety and reliability analyses for building floors is presented. It is also introduced probabilistic and statistic concepts, applied to a well-known non-linear models for the reinforced concrete elements (Ghali & Favre). The concrete compression strength, as well as beam and floor displacements are assumed random variables, following a known probability distribution. The aim of the work is to relate the concrete characteristic strength in compression (fck) and the Young's modulus with certain levels of reliability, expressed by the β index and by the failure probability of the limit state function. The behaviour of the basic variables and their interactions are analysed in order to evaluate the safety reached by applying NB-1 (Brazilian code for reinforced concrete structures) and EUROCODE design recommendations. Moreover, some comments are made on the future studies required to achieve a single reduction coefficient γc for the concrete strength, which may be given in terms of the basic variables of material models and their probability distributions.