Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-02022016-083316
Document
Author
Full name
David de Paulo Pereira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Paccola, Rodrigo Ribeiro (President)
Canto, Rodrigo Bresciani
Coda, Humberto Breves
Title in Portuguese
Análise não linear geométrica de sólidos elásticos tridimensionais reforçados com fibras através do método dos elementos finitos
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise não linear de estruturas
Elemento finito posicional
Fibras aleatórias
Materiais compósitos
Sólidos reforçados com fibras
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem por finalidade estudar e implementar um modelo numérico de análises cinemáticas de sólidos tridimensionais via método dos elementos finitos posicionais, com consideração de fibras longas ou curtas inseridas de maneira aleatória ou não no domínio da análise. O modelo numérico considera material isotrópico para a matriz e não linearidade geométrica. O domínio do sólido é discretizado por meio de elementos finitos tetraédricos de ordem qualquer, cujos parâmetros nodais são suas posições. A medida de deformação utilizada é a de Green, associada à lei constitutiva de Saint-Venant-Kirchhoff, referenciada pela configuração inicial do corpo, caracterizando o sistema de espaço como Lagrangiano total. O cálculo da posição de equilíbrio é baseado no princípio da mínima energia potencial total. Para a resolução do problema não linear geométrico, adota-se o método iterativo de Newton-Raphson. A inserção das fibras no domínio da análise é feita com a associação das mesmas com elementos finitos unidimensionais curvos de ordem qualquer, cujas posições nodais são dadas em função das posições dos nós dos elementos de sólido. Essa abordagem tem como vantagem o fato de não aumentar o número de graus de liberdade do sistema, ao mesmo tempo em que não limita as posições das fibras dentro do domínio por não ser necessária a coincidência das malhas. Exemplos são apresentados para validação dos desenvolvimentos e implementações realizadas.
Title in English
Geometric nonlinear analysis of fiber reinforced tridimensional elastic solids using finite element method
Keywords in English
Composite materials
Fiber reinforced solids
Nonlinear structural analysis
Positional finite element
Random fibers
Abstract in English
This study aims to develop and implement a numerical model of kinematic enrichment, to analyze tridimensional solids based on positional finite element method, considering long and short fibers random distributed inside the domain. The numerical model considers isotropic material and geometric nonlinear behavior for both matrix and fibers. Tetrahedral finite elements with any order of approximation are used to discretize the solid domain, with positions as nodal parameters. Green strain and Saint-Venant-Kirchhoff constitutive law are used, referenced in initial configuration of the body, characterizing the developed formulation as total Lagrangian. The equilibrium is obtained with the application of Total Potential Energy Principle, adopting the Newton-Raphson method to solve the resulting nonlinear system of equations. The fibers are considered in the formulation using curved one-dimensional finite elements with any order of approximation, and the nodal positions of the fibers are related with the nodal positions of the solid elements. The coupling method adopted does not increase the number of degrees of freedom of the system, and does not limit the positions of the fiber nodes to be coincident with solid nodes. Examples are presented in order to validate the developed and implemented formulations.