Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-27102017-141628
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre de Paula
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, José Carlos (President)
Carneiro, Adriano Alber de França Mendes
Traina, Antonio Fernando
Title in Portuguese
Sistema de medição de demanda e qualidade de energia elétrica
Keywords in Portuguese
Medição de energia elétrica
Processador digital de sinais
Qualidade de energia elétrica
Abstract in Portuguese
Os medidores de energia elétrica estão deixando de ser simples instrumentos de aplicação dedicada para se tomarem instrumentos extremamente funcionais. Desde a sua invenção, os medidores vêm sofrendo alterações de acordo com os recursos tecnológicos da época e as exigências de mercado. Atualmente, os processadores digitais de sinais têm sido amplamente empregados nesta área, permitindo a integração de uma série de funções em um único equipamento, além da implementação de algoritmos mais complexos. Estas funções geralmente incluem o cálculo de uma variedade de parâmetros elétricos, comunicação remota, integração com sistemas digitais e outras. Este trabalho apresenta um estudo e o desenvolvimento de um medidor de energia elétrica baseado no processador digital de sinais DSP56002 da Motorola. Entre as funções que são incorporadas ao medidor, destaca-se o monitoramento da qualidade da energia elétrica, visto que esta será uma tendência futura.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
Digital signal processor
Electric power metering
Electric power quality
Abstract in English
Electric energy meters have been changing from simple instruments for dedicated applications to very functional ones. Since their invention, the meters has changed accordingly to the technology resources and market requirements. Nowadays, the digital signal processors have been widely employed in this area, allowing a huge amount of functions to be integrated into only one instrument, besides of the implementation of more complex algorithms. Such functions usually include evaluation of many electrical parameters, remote communication, connection to digital systems and others. This work is about a study and a development of an electric energy meter based on the digital signal processor DSP56002 by Motorola. Among the functions that are incorporated to the meter, it points out the monitoring of electric power quality, once it will be a future trend.