Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Andrade da Costa Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos,1999
Supervisor
Committee
Schiabel, Homero (President)
Hornos, Yvone Maria Mascarenhas
Medeiros, Regina Bitelli
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de qualidade em radiodiagnóstico: simulação computacional para investigação da camada semi-redutora
Keywords in Portuguese
Camada semi-redutora
Controle de qualidade em radiodiagnóstico
Efeito heel
Abstract in Portuguese
A camada semi-redutora (CSR), definida como a espessura de um material absorvedor que colocado sob um feixe de raios-X reduz sua intensidade à metade, é um parâmetro que deve ser avaliado periodicamente nos programas de garantia de qualidade em radiologia médica, pois fornece informações a respeito do desempenho do feixe radiográfico produzido pelo aparelho. Todavia, sua medida é normalmente feita na região central do campo de exposição e não considera a variação da qualidade relativa do feixe ao longo de toda a sua extensão, causada essencialmente pelo efeito heel. Em vista disso, o presente trabalho propõe um algoritmo de simulação computacional para determinar a CSR de aparelhos radiográficos em qualquer posição no campo através de uma única medida na região central, para permitir uma avaliação mais completa da variação da qualidade do feixe em função do posicionamento do objeto no plano imagem. Além disso, a partir dos resultados obtidos, também é proposto um procedimento computacional capaz de determinar filtros de características específicas para compensar essas variações na qualidade da imagem causadas pelo efeito heel e também por variações na espessura do objeto radiografado. Os resultados obtidos com os programas de simulação desenvolvidos mostraram-se coerentes com os obtidos em testes práticos realizados com aparelhos radiográficos hospitalares, comprovando a validade dos algoritmos propostos.
Title in English
Quality evaluation in diagnostic radiology: computer simulation for half-value layer investigation
Keywords in English
Half-value layer
Heel effect
Quality assurance in diagnostic radiology
Abstract in English
The half-value layer (HVL) is defined as the thickness of an absorbing material which placed under an X-Ray beam reduces its intensity to half. It is a parameter that should be periodically evaluated in medical radiology quality control programs because it gives information related to the radiographic system beam performance. However, its measurement is done normally at the center of the radiation field, not taking into account the beam relative quality variation along the field, caused essentially by the heel effect. Bearing that in mind, the present work proposes a computer simulation algorithm to determine the radiographic systems HVL at any location on the field based on a single measurement at the central area, to allow a more complete evaluation of the beam quality variation due to the object location on the image plane. Furthermore, from these results, another computer simulation procedure is proposed to determine particular filter characteristics to compensate these image quality variations caused by the heel effect and also by the X-rayed object thickness variation. The results obtained from the simulation programs are consistent with the experimental results performed in medical radiographic systems, confirming therefore the validity of the proposed algorithms.