Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-27112018-170325
Document
Author
Full name
Mara Sarro Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Tsuha, Cristina de Hollanda Cavalcanti (President)
Rodrigues, Roger Augusto
Tibana, Sérgio
Title in Portuguese
Modelagens física e numérica de solo colapsível reforçado por colunas de solo laterítico compactado
Keywords in Portuguese
Centrífuga geotécnica
Colunas compactadas
Engenharia de fundações
Melhoria de solos
Modelagem física
Modelagem numérica
Solos colapsíveis
Solos de comportamento laterítico
Abstract in Portuguese
Normalmente fundações diretas não são utilizadas em solos colapsáveis devido à falta de soluções econômicas e eficientes para melhorar essa condição crítica de terreno. Quando estes solos são inundados, a água afeta sua estrutura provocando uma redução de volume, e consequentemente grandes recalques nas fundações. Por outro lado, a maioria dos solos colapsíveis em regiões tropicais está sujeita a intenso intemperismo e laterização, os quais são responsáveis por melhorar as propriedades do solo após compactação. Por esta razão, solos lateríticos colapsíveis em forma compactada são comumente usados como aterros e materiais de construção em estradas, e têm sido empregados no Brasil para possibilitar a construção de fundações diretas. A pesquisa atual foi planejada para avaliar um aprimoramento desta técnica, que seria o uso de grupos de colunas de solos lateríticos compactados, ao invés de camadas compactadas de solo muito espessas, para permitir o uso de fundações diretas. Para este estudo, ensaios edométricos simples e duplos e de modelagem física em centrífuga foram conduzidos em um solo laterítico colapsível típico do sudeste brasileiro. Complementarmente, um modelo numérico foi ajustado, usando-se os resultados dos ensaios em centrífuga, para estimar a melhoria nas propriedades do solo reforçado. Por fim, os resultados experimentais mostraram que a técnica proposta pode reduzir os recalques de colapso induzidos por umedecimento do solo, e também melhorar o comportamento carga-recalque de fundações diretas apoiadas no solo investigado.
Title in English
Physical and numerical modelling of a collapsible soil reinforced with compacted lateritic soil columns
Keywords in English
Collapsible soils
Compacted columns
Foundation engineering
Geotechnical centrifuge
Ground improvement
Lateritic soils
Numerical modelling
Physical modelling
Abstract in English
Normally, shallow foundations are not used in collapsible lateritic soils due to the lack of economic and efficient solutions to improve this critical ground condition. When these soils become wetted, the water breaks down soil arrangement and causes the soil to compress, and consequent large settlement of the foundations supported by them. In contrast, most collapsible soils in tropical regions are subject to intense weathering and laterization, which are responsible for good soil properties after compaction. For this reason, collapsible lateritic soils in compacted form are commonly used as fills and road construction materials, and have been utilised in Brazil to allow the construction of shallow foundations. The current research was designed in order to evaluate an enhancement of this technique, which is the use of groups of compacted lateritic soil columns, instead of very thick compacted soil layers, to allow the use of shallow foundations. For this study, single-point and double oedometer and physical model tests in centrifuge were conducted on a collapsible lateritic soil typical in the southeastern part of Brazil. Additionally, a numerical model was adjusted using the data from the centrifuge tests to estimate the improvement of the reinforced soil. The experimental results show that the proposed technique can reduce wetting-induced collapse settlements and also improve the loaddisplacement performance of shallow foundations in the soil investigated.