Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2000.tde-02042007-154842
Document
Author
Full name
Sandra Fernandes da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Jose Eduardo (President)
Gandolfi, Nilson
Riedel, Paulina Setti
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação das alterações ambientais na sub-bacia hidrográfica do Ribeirão do Piçarrão, Campinas-SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividades antrópicas
Bacias de ordem 3
Rede de drenagem análise morfométrica
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho consiste no estudo de uma bacia hidrográfica onde se insere parte da área urbana de Campinas e tem como objetivo a aplicação de uma proposta metodológica que visa avaliar e determinar as alterações ambientais nela registradas, correlacionando-as às atividades antrópicas desenvolvidas em um período de 23 anos. Para a caracterização e avaliação ambiental da área foi a análise morfométrica da rede de drenagem, juntamente com a determinação dos diferentes tipos de atividades antrópicas desenvolvidos. O meio utilizado para estabelecer a relação entre as alterações registradas e as atividades antrópicas por elas responsáveis foi a análise detalhada das bacias de ordem 3. Os níveis de alteração da área foram considerados os tipos e a intensidade das alterações sofridas pela rede de drenagem. Como resultado obteve-se a segmentação da área em três setores com características de alteração ambiental bem distintas. Foram gerados, ainda, como documentos cartográficos: o mapa de documentação, a carta de declividade, o mapa de substrato rochoso, o mapa de materiais inconsolidados e o mapa de uso e ocupação.
Title in English
Evaluation of the environmental alterations in the Piçarrão river hydrographic basin, Campinas/SP - Brazil
Keywords in English
Drainage network
Human activities
Morphometric analysis
Third order basin's
Abstract in English
This work consists in the study of a hydrographic basin that covers part of the urban area of Campinas city. It´s intent was aply a methodological proposal for assessing and evaluating basin´s environmental alteration, correlating this with human activities develop through a period of 23 years. The main tools used in the environmental characterization and evaluation of the area was the morphometric analysis of the drainage network along with the determination of the different sorts of human activities. The relation between the human activities and the transformation caused by them was stablished through a detailed analysis of third order basins. The type and intensity of the transformations in the drainage network were used in the determination of alteration levels, which permitted the definition of three distinct areas, concerning the environmental changes characteristics. Also, the following cartographic documents were produced: documentation map, declivity map, geologic map, inconsolidated material map and land use map.