Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2002.tde-19032003-155800
Document
Author
Full name
Will Robson Coelho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Bonduki, Nabil Georges (President)
Cardoso, Adauto Lucio
Rizek, Cibele Saliba
Title in Portuguese
O déficit das moradias: instrumento para avaliação e aplicação de programas habitacionais
Keywords in Portuguese
avaliação de programas habitacionais
déficit de moradias
déficit habitacional
habitação
moradia
políticas habitacionais
produção de moradias
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho objetiva utilizar a quantificação do Déficit de Moradias como um instrumento de AVALIAÇÃO E APLICAÇÃO de Programas ou Políticas Habitacionais. Para isto utiliza-se da metodologia criada pela Fundação João Pinheiro de Belo Horizonte, formulada em 1995, para o Governo Federal. Discute-se também os impactos sobre os sub-tipos de déficit habitacional, através de análises da produção de moradias de políticas e programas habitacionais desenvolvidos pela esferas públicas de governo: Federal; Esdadual e Municipal, com recorte específico para o caso do Estado e Município de São Paulo. Expressa uma tentativa de colocar ao alcance do poder público, parâmetros e informações que lhe permita subsidiar a formulação de políticas públicas de habitação e alocação de recursos nesta área, mostrando a importância de se conhecer a situação habitacional através de uma quantificação para o déficit habitacional que permita traçar metas próximas a das ‘reais’ necessidades habitacionais.
Title in English
The housings deficit: instrument for evaluation and application of housing programs
Keywords in English
habitation
habitation evaluation
housing
housing deficit
housing needs
housing policy housing programs
production of housing
Abstract in English
The purpose of this work is to use the quantification of the Housings Deficit as an instrument to APPLY and EVALUATE Housing Policy and Programs. For this purpose the methodology created by João Pinheiro Foundation in Belo Horizonte (formulated in 1995, for the Federal Government) was used. Effects/impacts are argued to occur on the subtypes of housing deficit, through analyses of the production of housing politics and housing programs originated from public spheres of government on the federal, state and municipal level in Brazil. Special emphasis is placed on the state and city of São Paulo.This work expresses an attempt to place within reach of the public power parameters and information that allow them to subsidize the formalisation of public politics of habitation and allocation of features in this sector, showing the importance of knowledge of housing deficit quantification in the creation of goals that reflect housing needs realistically.