Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2019.tde-29102018-155315
Document
Author
Full name
Marlos Rodrigues Lopes e Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Cruz, Antonio Augusto Velasco e (President)
Messias, André Márcio Vieira
Procianoy, Fernando
Rocha, Eduardo Melani
Silva, Gyl Eanes Barros
Title in Portuguese
Análise clínica e histopatológica de um implante oco e multiperfurado de polimetilmetacrilato em olhos eviscerados de coelhos
Keywords in Portuguese
Cavidade anoftálmica
Evisceração
Implante orbitário
Polimetilmetacrilato
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar a resposta tecidual e clínica a um implante orbitário de polimetilmetacrilato (PMMA), oco e multiperfurado em sua porção posterior em modelo animal de evisceração. Dezesseis coelhos da raça Nova Zelândia foram submetidos à evisceração do globo ocular direito. Todos receberam implante de polimetilmetacrilato de 12 mm de diâmetro multiperfurado em sua semiesfera posterior. O estudo foi dividido em avaliação clínica e histopatológica. A avaliação clínica foi diária até 14 dias pós-evisceração e, a cada sete dias, até completar 180 dias. Os animais foram divididos em grupos de quatro animais e cada um foi submetido à exenteração com 07, 30, 90 e 180 dias e depois à eutanásia. A análise histopatológica teve por fim caracterizar o padrão inflamatório, a estrutura do colágeno e o grau de neovascularização. Para isso, além da tradicional coloração pela hematoxilina-eosina (HE), utilizou-se o corante Picrosirius Red (PSR) e imunohistoquímica com o marcador CD34. Não houve sinais de infecção, exposição ou extrusão do implante em nenhum animal durante o estudo. Já no sétimo dia, o tecido neoformado migrou para dentro do implante formando uma rede fibrovascular através dos canais posteriores. A resposta inflamatória diminuiu ao longo do tempo avaliado e não foram encontradas células gigantes multinucleadas. O implante analisado é biocompatível, inerte e sua estrutura permite a sua integração aos tecidos orbitários pelo crescimento fibrovascular.
Title in English
Clinical and histopathological analysis of a hollow and multiperforated polymethylmethacrylate implant in eviscerated rabbit eyes
Keywords in English
Anophthalmic cavity
Evisceration
Orbital implant
Polymethylmethacrylate
Abstract in English
The objective of the present study was to evaluate the tissue and clinical response to a hollow and multiperforated polymethylmethacrylate (PMMA) orbital implant in its posterior portion in an evisceration animal model. Sixteen New Zealand rabbits were submitted to evisceration of the right eyeball. All animals were implanted with 12 mm diameter of PMMA multiperforated in their posterior hemisphere. The study was divided into clinical and histopathological evaluation. The clinical evaluation was daily during the 14 days after evisceration, and every seven days until completing 180 days. The animals were divided into groups of four animals and each was exenterated at 07, 30, 90 and 180 days and then at euthanasia. Histopathological analysis was aimed at characterizing the inflammatory pattern, the collagen structure and the degree of neovascularization. For this, in addition to the traditional hematoxylin-eosin staining (HE), we used the Picrosirius Red dye (PSR) and immunohistochemistry with the CD34 marker. There were no signs of infection, exposure or extrusion of the implant in any animal during the study. On the seventh day, the newly formed tissue migrated into the implant, forming a fibrovascular network through the posterior channels. The inflammatory response decreased over time and no multinucleated giant cells were found. The implant analyzed is biocompatible, inert and its structure allows its integration into the orbital tissues by fibrovascular growth.