Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2012.tde-15122012-123717
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Chain Veronez
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Bisson, Gabriela Silva (President)
Garcia, Sergio Britto
Maria, Durvanei Augusto
Title in Portuguese
Atividade da fosfoetanolamina sintética em melanoma murino experimental
Keywords in Portuguese
fosfoetanolamina
melanoma
Abstract in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento de novas estratégias terapêuticas ao melanoma é de particular importância devido à sua baixa resposta aos tratamentos tradicionais. No presente trabalho, utilizamos modelo de melanoma murino experimental para estudarmos os efeitos da fosfoetanolamina (PEA) sintética sobre o desenvolvimento deste tumor. Nossos resultados demonstram que o fosfomonoéster apresentou efeito inibidor da proliferação de células da linhagem B16F10 in vitro, induzindo apoptose após estimulação por 24 a 72h. In vivo, o tratamento (via oral) de animais portadores de melanoma com diferentes doses de PEA (10, 20 e 40mg/Kg), durante 10 ou 20 dias consecutivos, resultou em volumes tumorais pelo menos 70% menores que o de animais controle e diferenças macroscópicas consideráveis. PEA induziu, de maneira dose-dependente, aumento da apoptose e diminuição da proliferação de células tumorais. O tratamento resultou em alterações hematológicas como aumento do número de plaquetas, eritrócitos e leucócitos. Dentre os leucócitos, observou-se uma maior proporção de linfócitos e monócitos após 10 e 20 dias de tratamento, respectivamente. Em adição, PEA induziu uma maior produção da citocina pró-inflamatória IL-6 e das citocinas anti-inflamatórias IL-10 e TGF- e menores níveis da citocina pró-inflamatória IFN-. Os níveis de IL-1, IL-12p70 e IL-17 não foram alterados com o tratamento. Nossos resultados demonstram um papel inibidor da PEA sobre a progressão do melanoma, contribuindo para um melhor entendimento de sua atividade anti-tumoral.
Title in English
Activity of synthetic phosphoethanolamine in experimental murine melanoma
Keywords in English
melanoma.
phosphoethanolamine
Abstract in English
The low responsiveness of melanoma to traditional treatments together with its increasing incidence makes the development of new therapeutic strategies against this type of cancer extremely important. In this study, we used a murine melanoma model to evaluate the effects of synthetic phosphoethanolamine (PEA) on the development of this tumor. In vitro, PEA had an inhibitory effect on the proliferation of B16F10 cells, inducing apoptosis after 24 to 72h stimulation. In vivo, oral treatment of melanoma-bearing animals with different doses of PEA (10, 20 e 40mg/Kg) during 10 or 20 consecutive days resulted in reduced tumor volumes (at least 70% compared to the control) and in expressive macroscopic differences. PEA also induced a dose-dependent increase of apoptosis and decrease in tumor cell proliferation. The treatment also resulted in hematological changes, such as increased numbers of platelets, erythrocytes and leukocytes. Among leukocytes, we observed a higher proportion of lymphocytes and monocytes after 10 and 20 days of treatment, respectively. In addition, PEA induced higher levels of the pro-inflammatory cytokine IL-6 and of the anti-inflammatory cytokines IL-10 and TGF-, and it also induced a lower production of the pro-inflammatory cytokine IFN-. No differences were observed in the levels of IL-1, TNF-, IL-12p70 and IL-17 upon treatment. Our results demonstrate an inhibitory role of PEA in the development of melanoma, contributing to a better understanding of its antitumoral activity.