Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2017.tde-04012017-091026
Document
Author
Full name
Everaldo Gregio Júnior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Barbosa, Marcello Henrique Nogueira (President)
Fernandes, Artur da Rocha Correa
Fogagnolo, Fabrício
Louzada Júnior, Paulo
Souza, Antonio Soares
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação dos fatores associados à extrusão meniscal no compartimento femorotibial medial na presença e na ausência da carga corpórea
Keywords in Portuguese
Extrusão meniscal
Imagem por ressonância magnética
Joelho
Ultrassonografia
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: As alterações meniscais causadas por lesões degenerativas ou traumáticas podem levar a importantes alterações na estrutura dos mesmos. Pouco se sabe sobre o efeito direto da carga corpórea nos compartimentos femorotibiais sobre os diferentes graus de extrusão meniscal. Objetivos: Avaliar a extrusão meniscal no compartimento femorotibial medial, nas posições em decúbito e ortostática, por meio da ultrassonografia (US). Avaliar o desempenho da US na avaliação meniscal na posição em decúbito, usando a ressonância magnética (RM) como padrão de referência. Material e Métodos: 104 indivíduos com dor crônica no joelho realizaram exames de ultrassonografia e ressonância magnética. Dois radiologistas avaliaram a extrusão meniscal por US e RM e a graduaram:0 (< 2 mm), 1 (>= 2 mm and < 4 mm), and 2 (>= 4 mm).Um avaliador realizou a mensuração da extrusão meniscal dos indivíduos nas posições em decúbito dorsal e ortostática, e para avaliar os efeitos dessas medidas foi utilizada a correlação intraclasse (CIC) e teste pareado de Wilcoxon. Para comparar os resultados obtidos pela mensuração entre grupos com presença e ausência de lesão foi utilizado o teste T não pareado, com p <0,05 considerado como significativo. Resultados: Houve concordância substancial entre os examinadores quando comparadas a avaliação entre US e RM (CIC: 0,73 e 0,70). O US mostrou excelente sensibilidade (95% e 96%, cada examinador) e boa especificidade (82% e 70%, cada examinador). Houve diferença significativa dos valores médios de extrusão meniscal entre as posições em decúbito e ortostase (p = 0,0002). Todos os meniscos com extrusão >= 3 mm pela US apresentavam lesão meniscal confirmada pela RM (p< 0,0001). Conclusão: A avaliação de extrusão meniscal via US mostra excelente desempenho diagnóstico. Há variação na extrusão do menisco medial entre as posições decúbito e ortostase, com maior extrusão na posição ereta.
Title in English
Evaluation of the factors associated with meniscal Medial femorotibial compartment in the presence and absence of body weight
Keywords in English
Knee
Magnetic resonance imaging
Meniscal extrusion
Ultrasonography
Abstract in English
Background: Meniscal abnormalities related to degenerative or traumatic lesions may lead to significant changes in meniscal structure. There is lack knowledge about the direct effect of weight bearing in femorotibial compartments on the diverse meniscal extrusion levels. Objectives: To evaluate meniscal extrusion on medial femorotibialcompartmentby ultrasonography (US), both in dorsal decubitus and orthostatic positions. To evaluate US performance inassessment of meniscus in dorsal decubitus, using magnetic resonance (MR) as a standard method. Material andMethods: A total of 104 subjects with chronic pain on the knee underwent US and MR. Meniscal extrusion was assessed by two radiologists using US and RM, being graded as: 0 (< 2 mm), 1 (>= 2 mm and < 4 mm), and 2 (>= 4 mm). One radiologist performed measurements of meniscal extrusion of the participants in dorsal decubitus and orthostatic positions. Intra-class coefficient (ICC) and Wilcoxon paired t-test were used to analyze the effects of such measurements. To compare data from groups with and without lesions we used non-paired t-test was used, with values of p < 0,05considered to be significant. Results: There was substantial agreement between readers when US and MR evaluations were compared (ICC: 0,73 e 0,70). US showed excellent sensitivity (95% e 96%, each reader) and good specificity (82% e 70%, each reader). There was significant difference onmedium values of meniscal extrusion regarding dorsal decubitus and orthostatic positions (p = 0,0002). All subjects that presented meniscal extrusion >= 3 mm on US had meniscal lesion confirmed by RM (p < 0,0001). Conclusion: US has an excellent diagnostic performance in assessment of meniscal extrusion. Meniscal extrusion varies from dorsal decubitus and orthostatic positions, being higher while in upright position.