Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Ema Cândida Branco Fernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto,2011
Supervisor
Committee
Sartorelli, Daniela Saes (President)
Fabbro, Amaury Lelis Dal
Conde, Wolney Lisbôa
Title in Portuguese
Estado nutricional de menores de cinco anos na Comuna de Bom Jesus, Angola: caracterização das prevalências de déficits nutricionais
Keywords in Portuguese
Angola
prevalência de déficits nutricionais
saúde infantil
Abstract in Portuguese
A desnutrição infantil tem origem multifatorial complexa com raízes na pobreza. A compreensão de sua distribuição é importante para apreciar a dimensão e profundidade do problema e propor ações para o seu controle. O objetivo do presente estudo foi caracterizar a prevalência dos déficits nutricionais entre menores de cinco anos na Comuna de Bom Jesus, Angola. Desenvolveu-se um estudo do tipo transversal de base populacional com 744 crianças. As prevalências dos déficits de Peso/Idade (P/I), Peso/Estatura (P/E) e Estatura/Idade (E/I) foram calculadas utilizando-se o padrão de crescimento infantil da Organização Mundial da Saúde, 2006. Variáveis demográficas, socioeconômicas, alimentação, presença de morbidade e estado nutricional das crianças foram obtidas utilizando-se inquérito por entrevista. Para comparação das prevalências dos déficits, segundo características, o teste qui-quadrado de Pearson para heterogeneidade foi empregado, considerando-se p <0,05 como significante. Foram entrevistadas 498 famílias e a média de indivíduos por domicílio foi de 5,6. Não havia um sistema de coleta de lixo, cerca de 60% dos domicílios eram construídos com material não apropriado, em 48% o piso era de terra, 72% possuíam apenas um cômodo, em 37% não havia eletricidade e 73% das famílias não possuíam vaso sanitário/esgoto. As prevalências de déficits para os índices P/I, P/E e E/I foram de 13%, 7%, e 22%, respetivamente. Déficit de E/I grave foi identificado em 7% das crianças. A prevalência dos déficits de E/I e P/E foram maiores em crianças que haviam sido desmamadas antes dos seis meses de idade. A prevalência do déficit de E/I mostrou-se maior em famílias que referiram cuidados com a água no domicílio, quando o pai tinha entre 5 a 9 anos de escolaridade e era professor e entre crianças dos 6 aos 23 meses que continuavam sendo amamentadas. Também foi maior entre crianças que tiveram febre, vômitos, diarréia com muco/sangue e expulsão de parasitas. Observou-se maior prevalência do déficit de P/E em crianças cujos pais tinham idade inferior a 25 anos, nas que viviam com o pai e quando o pai tinha entre 1 a 2 filhos. Maior déficit também foi observado em crianças menores de 24 meses, nas que tinham entre 6 a 23 meses mas continuaram recebendo aleitamento materno exclusivo e naquelas dos 24 aos 59 meses que continuavam sendo amamentadas. A prevalência do déficit de P/I foi maior em crianças cuja mãe trabalhava fora de casa, quando a família não tinha eletricidade nem abastecimento de água, não possuíam ferro elétrico, viviam à 4 Km ou mais da unidade de saúde local e naquelas que tiveram vômitos, abatimento ou tristeza, expulsão de parasitas e prurido anal. A desnutrição infantil mostrou-se sério problema de saúde pública com alta prevalência do déficit de E/I. Outros estudos são necessários para a identificação dos determinantes associados a desnutrição infantil que permitam a implementação de intervenções direcionadas para reverter a situação.
Title in English
Nutritional status of children under five years of age in the Commune of Bom Jesus, Angola: prevalence of nutritional deficit.
Keywords in English
Angola
child health
prevalence of nutritional deficit
Abstract in English
Child malnutrition has a complex and multifactorial etiology and has been associated with poverty. The determination of the prevalence is of considerable interest to assess the extent of the problem and to propose actions for its control. The main of the present study was to ascertain the prevalence of nutritional deficits on children under five years of age living in the Commune of Bom Jesus in Angola. A population-based, cross-sectional study was conducted among 744 children. The prevalence of nutritional deficits for weight-for-age (W/A), weight-for-height (W/H) and height-for-age (H/A) were determined using the standard child growth charts proposed by the World Health Organization (WHO) 2006. Data of demographic and socioeconomic characteristics, morbidities, and nutritional status of children were assessed by a structured questionnaire. Differences of prevalence according to the characteristics were analyzed by the Pearson Qui-squared for heterogeneity, and p <0,05 was taking as significant. A total of 498 families were assessed with the mean of 5,6 residents per households. No public services for garbage collection and disposal were available, around 60% of households were built with inappropriate materials, 48% without flooring, 72% with only one room, 37% without supply of electrical energy, and on 73% of households were verified the lack of a toilet and sewerage system. The prevalence of nutritional deficits for W/A, W/H and H/A were 13%, 7% and 22% respectively. Severe H/A deficit was identified in 7% of the children. Higher prevalence of H/A and W/H deficits were verified on children weaned before 6 months of age. Higher prevalence of H/A deficit were verified among children into families that reported treating the water, when the father had 5 to 9 years of study and was a teacher, and among children with 6 to 23 months of age on breastfeeding. Moreover, a higher prevalence of H/A deficit was found among children with fever, vomiting, diarrhea with mucus/blood and expulsion of parasites. A higher prevalence of W/H deficit was verified into children with parents younger than 25 years of age, who live with the father, and when the father had one or two children. Children under 24 months of age, those with 6 to 23 months of age on exclusive breastfeeding, and those with 24 to 59 months of age on breastfeeding had a higher prevalence of W/H deficit. A higher prevalence W/A deficit was observed among children whose mothers work, without supply of electrical energy and water, without iron, and with higher distances ( 4km) from the health care unit, those with vomiting, sadness, expulsion of parasites and anal pruritus. Child malnutrition was found to be serious public health problem with high prevalence of H/A deficit. Further studies are necessary to elucidate the determinants associated with child malnutrition and to implement effective interventions.