Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Jorge Luiz Rigobello
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto,2006
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Juan Stuardo Yazlle (President)
Fortuna, Cinira Magali
Laprega, Milton Roberto
Title in Portuguese
"A utilização do Sistema de Informação da Atenção Básica - SIAB pelos profissionais médicos das equipes de saúde da família, dos municípios da área de abrangência da Direção Regional de Saúde XVIII- Ribeirão Preto - SP"
Keywords in Portuguese
médicos
programa saúde da família
sistema de Informação da atenção básica
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo teve como objetivos caracterizar o perfil dos profissionais médicos que atuam nas ESFs dos municípios da área de abrangência da DIR XVIII, Ribeirão Preto, SP e a utilização do Sistema de Informação da Atenção Básica por este profissional, no seu trabalho na Equipe de Saúde da Família. Utilizou-se um estudo tipo Survey, no qual a coleta de dados foi realizada por meio de questionários auto-administrados compostos por perguntas de respostas fechadas, do tipo múltipla escolha, perguntas de respostas tipo abertas e perguntas que utilizavam a Escala de Avaliação Gráfica. A análise dos resultados possibilitou a caracterização do perfil dos profissionais, na maioria do sexo masculino (60%), em média com 38 anos de idade, possuidor de pós-graduação (85%), predominantemente do tipo lato sensu, concentrada em residência e especialização nas áreas de clínica médica, pediatria e ginecologia. Os profissionais tinham em média 11 anos de profissão, encontrando-se na fase de afirmação profissional e atuando há cerca de 03 anos em PSF. A maioria possuindo vínculos empregatícios precários sem estabilidade (61%), trabalhando em outros locais além do PSF (65%). Os profissionais referiram conhecer o SIAB (85%), com um grau de conhecimento, em média, de 53% e possuírem uma visão positiva sobre ele, atribuindo-lhe muita importância para o desenvolvimento do seu trabalho na Equipe de Saúde da Família, em média 64,89%, e para a caracterização da população atendida, em média 62,78%, merecendo ressalvas de vários profissionais quanto à limitação do sistema em relação aos dados coletados a nível local. A necessidade de treinamento foi relevada como possibilidade de capacitação na busca por um maior conhecimento no uso do sistema. Do total de respondentes, apenas 29,4% referiram ter feito treinamento. Outro ponto importante referia-se à readequação da agenda de atividades da ESF, com o objetivo de proporcionar a efetivação de um espaço de discussão acerca do sistema e às informações por ele geradas. O autor acredita que com a implementação de propostas emergidas de um estudo entre os diversos atores envolvidos no processo saúde-doença, em que sejam contemplados não somente os profissionais de linha de frente, mas também coordenadores e gestores e principalmente os usuários, será possível atingir níveis de qualidade melhores em relação às informações geradas pelo sistema e assim se poderão propor e efetivar ações que busquem o alcance do objetivo maior, que é o de atender a população com mais qualidade e, conseqüentemente, proporcionar uma melhor qualidade de vida para o cidadão.
Title in English
"The use of the System of Information of Basic Attention SIAB for the medical professionals of the Teams of Health of the Family, the cities of the geographic area of the Regional Direction of Health XVIII Ribeirão Preto, SP."
Keywords in English
doctors
program health of the family
system of information of the basic attention
Abstract in English
The present study has as objective to characterize the profile of the medical professionals who act in the ESFs of the cities of the geographic area of DIR XVIII, Ribeirão Preto, SP and the use of the System of Information of the Basic Attention for this professional, in its work in the Team of Health of the Family. It was used a type of study Survey, in which the collection of data was carried through by means of auto-managed questionnaires composites for questions of closed answers, of the multiple type choice, questions of open answers type and questions that used Graphical Evaluation Scale. The analysis of the results made possible the characterization of the profile of the professionals, in the majority of the masculine sex (60%), on average with 38 years of age, and of after-graduation (85%), predominantly of the type lato sensu, intent in residence and specialization in the areas of medical clinic, pediatrics and gynecology. The professionals had on average 11 years of profession, meeting in the phase of professional affirmation and acting about 3 years in PSF. The majority possessing precarious employment bonds without stability (61%), working in other places beyond the PSF (65%). The professionals had related to know the SIAB (85%), with a knowledge degree, on average, of 53% and to possess a positive vision on it, attributing much importance to it for the development of its work in the Team of Health of Family, on average 64.89%, and for the characterization of the taken care of population, on average 62.78%, deserving exceptions of some professionals how much the limitation of the system in relation to the collected data locally. The training necessity was raised as possibility of qualification in the search for a bigger knowledge in the use of the system. Of the total of respondents, only 29.4% had related to have done training. Another important point mentioned referred to needs adjusting the agenda of activities of the ESF, with the objective to provide time to discuss about the system and the information it generated. The author believes that with the implementation of emerged proposals of a study he enters the diverse involved actors in the process health-illness, where is contemplated not only the professionals of front line, but coordinating and also managing and mainly the users, the information generated for the system will be possible to reach better levels of quality in relation and thus if it will be able to consider and to accomplish action that they consequently search the reach of the main objective, that is to take care of the population with more quality, and, to provide a better quality of life for the citizen.